Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

TIMELINE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

 

YEAR

   EMPIRE

BRITAIN

WORLD

ARTS

SCIENCE

1640

   Mayflower Compact

Puritans

Pilgrim Fathers in America

 

 

1700

 

 

The great Northern war between Russia and Sweden (1700 - 21)

The first piano is built

 

1701

 

 

War of the Spanish succession (1701 - 1713)

 

 

1702

 

Queen Anne

 

 

 

1703

 

 

47 Ronin commit suicide in Japan

 

 

1704

Marlborough wins the battle of Blenheim; Gibralter captured

 

 

Bach writes first cantata

Newton explains principles of Colour in Optics

1705

 

 

Bey Husain ibn Ali founds dynasty at Tunis

 

Halley predicts return of comet

1706

Battle of Ramillies: Marlborough routs French

 

 

 

 

1707

Act of Union between England and Scotland; Death of Moghul emperor Aurangzeb leads to the end of Moghul rule in India

 

 

 

 

1708

Battle of Oudenarde: Marlborough's third victory

 

Jesuit missionaries make first accurate map of China

 

 

1709

Last of Marlborough's victories at Malplaquet

 

Ghilzai defeat Persian empire - Afghanistan is no longer obedient to Persia

 

Abraham Darby uses coal to smelt Iron

1710

British capture French Acadia (becomes Nova Scotia)

 

 

 

 

1711

Tuscarora war between settlers and Indians in North Carolina; Dismissal of Marlborough

 

 

 

 

1712

 

Last execution for witchcraft

 

Handel arrives in London

Thomas Newcomen invents steam powered piston engine

1713

Utrecht treaty gives Britain Newfoundland, St. Kitts and Hudson bay. Leaves Britain dominant in force in America

 

Treaty of Utrecht

 

 

1714

 

King George I starts Georgian line of monarchy

French take Mauritius

 

Fahrenheit devises mercury thermometer

1715

Yamasee nation attacks South Carolina colony, killing hundreds of colonists

First Jacobite rebellion repressed

 

 

 

1716

 

 

French build fortress in Louisbourg, Canada; China invades Tibet (1716 - 20)

 

 

1717

Shenandoah valley forcibly settled, Indians evicted

 

Spanish establish viceroyalty of New Granada in South America

Handel's Water Music

 

1718

 

 

New Orleans founded by Mississippi company; Franco - Spanish dispute results in Texas going to Spain

 

 

1719

 

 

 

Daniel Defoe's Robinson Crusoe

 

1720

 

South Sea bubble financial scandal

Mississippi bubble financial scandal in France

 

 

1721

French and English East India companies become serious rivals in India

Walpole becomes PM developing policy of peace and commercial expansion

 

 

 

1722

 

 

Treaty of Kiakhta defines Russian Chinese border; Dutch reach Samoan Islands and Easter Island

 

 

1723

 

Workhouses started

 

 

 

1724

Asaf Jah retires from Moghul empire to become Independent ruler of Hyderabad

 

 

 

 

1725

 

 

 

First Encyclopedia printed in China

 

1726

 

 

Spanish found Montevideo in order to prevent Portugese expansion

Swift's Gulliver's Travels

 

1727

 

George II King

First coffee plantations in Brazil

 

 

1728

 

 

Danish explorer Bering discovers Straits

 

 

1729

North and South Carolina become Crown Colonies

 

Diamonds discovered in Brazil

 

 

1730

 

 

 

 

 

1731

 

 

 

 

Octant navigational aid invented

1732

James Oglethorpe founds Georgia for 'poor debtors'

 

 

 

 

1733

 

 

War of Polish succession (1733 - 38)

 

First perambulator (pram) designed

1734

 

 

 

 

First fire extinguisher invented

1735

Libel trial in New York establishes freedom of press in North America

 

Persians defeat Ottomans at Baghavand

 

Linnaeus develops categorisation system

1736

 

 

Rubber discovered in Peru

 

 

1737

 

 

Earthquake kills 300,000 in India

 

 

1738

Captain Jenkins advocates war in Caribbean against Spain

 

 

 

Pneumatic Caisson invented

1739

War of Jenkins' ear against the Spanish; Slave revolts in South Carolina

Dick Turpin hanged at York

Nadir Shah invades India and sacks Delhi

 

 

1740

 

 

Frederick II king of Prussia; War of Austrian succession

 

 

1741

 

 

Dupleix becomes the extremely able commandant general for French in India

 

 

1742

 

 

 

Handel's Messiah

Celsius devises centigrade scale

1743

King George II defeats French at Dettingen

 

 

 

Sheffield Silver developed

1744

King George's war (1744 - 48) in America along St. Lawrence

 

 

 

 

1745

Fort Louisbourg captured from the French

Jacobite rebellion (1745 - 46)

Treaty of Dresden

 

 

1746

Madras captured by French but returned after war

Battle of Culloden

Mazrui dynasty in Mombasa becomes independent from Oman

1747

Britain wins naval battle of Belle Isle

 

Afghanistan united

 

Royal Navy issue first Lime rations to combat scurvey

1748

 

 

Treaty of Aix la Chapelle

Pompeii excavated

First blast furnace built

1749

 

 

 

Henry Fielding's Tom Jones

 

1750

East Indian company trading extensively throughout Asia; Tea becomes increasingly popular

 

 

Spirit of Enlightenment in full swing; death of Bach

 

1751

 

Death of Prince of Wales

China invades Tibet

Diderot publishses Vol. 1 of Encyclopedia

 

1752

 

Britain adopts Gregorian calender leading to riots

Afghans invade India and plunder Delhi

 

Franklin proposes Theory of Electricity

1753

 

Jewish naturalization laws

French occupy Ohio valley in North America; Burma united under Alaungpaya

 

 

1754

Anglo - French war in North America (1754 - 63)

Newcastle PM

 

 

Buffon's Histoire Naturelle

1755

Braddock expedition in North America fails to take Fort Duquesne from French

 

Lisbon earthquake; Smallpox in South Africa wipes out Khoisan

Samuel Johnson's Dictionary

 

1756

Black hole of Calcutta

 

Seven years war (1756 - 63)

Mozart born

 

1757

Clive commands East India Co. Army. Battle of Plassey defeats Nawab of Bengal and gains control of state

 

Frederick defeats French and Austrians at battle of Rossbach

 

Sextant invented by John Campbell

1758

 

 

Frederick defeats Russians; First Dutch - Japanese dictionary

 

 

1759

Wolfe captures Quebec and Montreal

British Museum opened

French defeated at Minden and Quiberon bay

 

Marine Chronometer invented by John Harrison.

1760

All Canada passes to Britain

George III King

 

 

 

1761

Eyre Coot takes Pondicherry from French in India but later returned it

Bute PM

Battle of Panipat gives Afghans victory over Marathas

 

 

1762

First serious criticism of Slave Trade; British expedition against Cuba seizes Havana from Spanish

 

Catherine the Great accedes in Russia

Rousseu's Contrat Social

First Sandwich

1763

Treaty of Paris cedes Canada, Mississippi and India to Britain; Colonists move into Ohio basin; Fort Duquesne becomes Pittsburgh; Pontiac conspiracy of Indians rising against colonists

 

Rio de Janeiro becomes capital of Brazil

Samuel Johnson meets James Boswell

 

1764

Victory of British at Buscar secures British revenue collecting rights in Bengal

 

Jesuits expelled from France

Voltaire's Dictionnaire Philosophique

James Hargreaves invents the Spinning Jenny

1765

Stamp act provokes outcry in American colonies; Clive recalled to govern Bengal

Rockingham PM

 

First public restaurant opens in France

James Watt develops Steam engine

1766

Stamp act repealed

Britain

Bougainville's voyage round the world (1766 - 9)

 

Cavendish isolates Hydrogen

1767

Increasing opposition to Imperial rule in American colonies

 

Burma invades Thailand

 

 

1768

Cook's voyage to Australia and NZ (1768 - 71)

 

France purchases Corsica; Ali Bey rules Egypt

 

 

1769

Famine kills 10 million in Bengal

 

Birth of Napoleon

 

Water powered spinning machine developed

1770

Boston massacre kills 5; First cargoes of Bengal Opium arrive in China

North PM

Spanish reach Easter Island

Burke's Thoughts on the present Discontents

 

1771

 

 

 

First edition of Encyclopedia Britannica

Arthur Young challenges agricultural practices

1772

Cook's second voyage to the Pacific (1772 - 75)

 

Poland partitioned

 

Nitrogen discovered

1773

Boston Tea Party; No taxation without representation

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Iron bridge built at Coalbrookdale

Russians suppress Cossack rebellion

 

 

1774

Coercive acts passed against Boston and Massachusetts; Warren Hastings replaces Clive in India

 

 

Goethe's Sorrows of Young Werther

Priestly discovers Oxygen

1775

American war of Independence (1775 - 83); Second Continental congress at Philadelphia.

 

 

 

 

1776

Declaration of Independence; Battle of Bunker Hill; French support for colonies; Cook's third voyage (1776 - 79)

 

 

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire; Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations

 

1777

British take New York and Philadelphia but defeated at Saratoga

Rapid growth of textile industry

Treaty of San Idelfonso defines Spanish and Portugese borders around Brazil

 

Lavoister shows that Oxygen and Nitrogen are the main components of air

1778

France joins America in war

 

 

Mozart's Paris Symphony

 

1779

Spain joins American war; Cook murdered in Hawaii

Riots against machinery

Boers clash with Xhosa in South Africa

 

 

1780

 

Gordon riots in London

Tupac Amaru revolt in Peru

 

Steel nib pen invented

1781

Britain takes Charleston but surrenders at Yorktown; French gain supremacy of sealanes around colonies

 

 

Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

Herschel discovers Uranus

1782

 

Political crisis results in fall of North government

 

 

Watt patents rotary steam engine

1783

Treaty of Versaille: Britain accepts independence of 13 colonies but retains West Indies and Canadian colonies; Mass migration of Loyalists to Canada

Pitt the Younger PM

Russian annexation of Crimea

 

Hot air balloon

1784

East India Act

Methodists split from Church of England

 

 

Bifocal spectacles developed

1785

Warren Hastings, the Governor General of India, returns to Britain to face charges of corruption

Parliamentary reform defeated

Omani rulers reassert influence in Zanzibar

 

Power loom patented

1786

Assault in slavery starts in earnest

 

 

Mozart's Marriage of Figaro

Coal gas used to make light

1787

Mutiny on HMS Bounty; Warren Hastings impeached

 

American constitution signed

 

 

1788

First convict ships arrive at Botany Bay; African Association formed to explore the interior of Africa

George III's first insanity

France bankrupt

 

 

1789

 

 

French Revolution (1789-93) Déclaration des Droits de l’Homme et du Citoyen.

 

Guillotine put to the test

1790

 

 

Slave revolt in Haiti against French

Burke's Reflections on the French Revolution

First Ambulances used in France

1791

Canada act divides Canada into Upper and Lower Canada

 

Counter Revolution begins

Thomas Paine's Rights of Man; Mozart dies

Metric system formulated in France

1792

 

 

French Republic proclaimed

 

Cotton Gin invented by Eli Whitney

1793

Britain declares war against France; Trinidad captured from Spanish; First free settlers arrive in Australia

 

Louis XVI executed

 

 

1794

Scottish martyrs transported to NSW

 

Persia united

 

 

1795

The first seizure of Cape Colony from the Dutch; Mungo Park sets out to discover source of Niger

Rural depression and high inflation

France overruns Netherlands

 

Hydraulic Press

1796

 

 

French campaign in Italy, Bonaparte the victor

 

Jenner succeeds in developing a smallpox vaccine

1797

 

Naval mutiny at Nore and Spithead

 

 

 

1798

Irish rebellion suppressed

Hansard starts parliamentary reports

Napoleonic Wars; France invades Egypt; Gen. Berthier declares Roman Republic

Malthus publishes essay on population

Lithography invented

1799

Nelson's victory at Aboukir Bay; Defeat of Tipu Sultan and the end of the fourth Mysore war; Malta captured

Income Tax introduced

 

Rosetta stone discovered

 

 

1800

 

 

Jefferson becomes US president

 

Volta makes first battery

1801

Irish act of Union

First census

Concordat between Napoleon and Pope Pius VII

 

Gauss develops his Theory of Number

1802

 

 

Peace of Amiens

 

Charlotte Dundas: First Steamship

1803

Suppression of rebellion in Ireland; Wellesley defeats Indians in Maratha War

Forms new Anti-Napoleon coaltion

Lousiana Purchase

Beethoven's Eroica Symphony

Dalton's Atomic theory

1804

 

First Corn Law

Napoleon crowned Holy Roman Emperor. Haitian Independence

 

Trevithick's first steam rail locomotive

1805

 

Nelson wins Battle of Trafalgar

Austerlitz; Mehemet Ali becomes Pasha of Egypt

 

 

1806

 

 

Napoleon's continental system

 

Beaufort's scale of wind velocity

1807

Prohibition of shipment of slaves in British ships or to British colonies

 

 

Hegel's Philosophy of History

 

1808

 

 

Spanish uprising against French; Wellesley lands in Lisbon

 

 

1809

 

Cobbett imprisoned for criticising flogging in the army

 

 

Samuel Sommering's electric telegraph

1810

Seizure of Cape Colony

 

 

 

 

1811

 

George III insane; Luddites smash spinning and weaving machinery

Egypt: Mamelukes overthrown by Mehemet Ali

 

 

1812

War of 1812

PM Spencer assassinated

Napoleon's Russian campaign

Grimm's fairy tales

 

1813

English East India company loses monopoly

 

 

Jane Austin's Pride and Prejudice

 

1814

 

 

Treaty of Ghent ends war

 

 

1815

Receives Cape Colony and naval bases at Congress of Vienna; British East India Company take Ceylon from the Dutch

Waterloo

End of Napoleonic war; Congress of Vienna

 

 

1816

The Zulu king Shaka comes to power

 

Congress of Tucuman

British museum acquires Elgin Marbles

Stethoscope invented

1817

 

Habeas Corpus suspended

Monroe becomes US president

 

 

1818

Shaka forms Zulu kingdom

 

 

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

 

1819

Raffles founds Singapore

Peterloo massacre

US purchases Florida

Schubert's Trout quintet

Macadamized roads developed; The Savannah is the first steamship to cross the Atlantic

1820

 

George IV becomes king

 

Scott's Ivanhoe

 

1821

Sierra Leone, Gambia and the Gold Coast are combined to form British West Africa

Famine in Ireland

Mexico and Peru gain independence; Napoleon dies on St. Helena

Quincy's Confession of an Opium Eater

Faraday invents electric motor

1822

Discovery of a Tea bush growing wild in India ends Chinese monopoly

 

Liberia founded for freed US slaves

Rosetta stone deciphered by Champollion

First Iron Steamship sails

1823

Daniel O'Connell forms Catholic Association, First Anglo-Burmese war

Rugby invented

Monroe doctrine

 

Rubberized cotton developed by Macintosh

1824

 

 

 

Beethoven's Ninth Symphony

 

1825

 

 

Java War

 

Stockton Darlington railway

1826

Straights settlement; Penang, Malacca and Singapore

 

Seku Ahmadu conquers Timbuktu

J. F. Cooper's Last of the Mohicans

 

1827

joint Anglo-French fleet defeats Turks at Navarino

PM Canning dies

France intervenes in Algeria

Death of Beethoven

photographs produced on a metal plate

1828

The Hindu Brahmo-Samaj sect established in India

Duke of Wellington becomes Prime Minister

Queen Ranavalona rules Madacasgar

 

Dutch manufacturer Houten develops the chocolate bar

1829

Western Australia founded; abolition of Suttee in India

Catholic Emancipation; Police founded

Jackson US president

Braille invented

Stephenson's Rocket

1830

 

Lord Grey PM, William IV King

France takes Algeria

 

 

1831

 

Cholera epidemic

Greek Independence

 

Darwin begins Beagle voyage

1832

 

Reform act

American Indians forcibly resettled

 

Morse invents code

1833

Abolition of slavery throughout Empire, Falklands annexed

 

 

 

 

1834

Tolpuddle martyrs transported to Australia

Workhouses established

 

 

 

1835

Boers start Great Trek

Railway Boom

 

 

 

1836

South Australia becomes a province

 

Texas independent from Mexico

Chopin's 24 Preludes

 

1837

Patriot War Rebellion in Canada

Queen Victoria starts reign June 20th

Padri War, Dutch sack Sumatran fortress of Bonjol

 

Electric Telegraph invented. Euston becomes London's first railway station

1838

First Afghan war starts (1838- 1842); Myall creek massacre in NSW; Battle of Blood River in South Africa; First Canadian railway starts operating

 

Pastry War between Mexico and France

 

Screw propellor invented

1839

First Opium war in China (1839-42)

Anti-Corn law, Chartists

Mehemet Ali defeats Turks

 

Faraday's theory of electromagnetism

1840

Treaty of Waitangi in New Zealand, Canadian provinces Act of Union, Ndebele found Matabeleland

Victoria marries Albert, first postage stamps

 

 

First bicycle

1841

Hong Kong established, Livingstone arrives in Africa

Peel PM

Said ibn Sayyid makes Zanzibar his capital

 

 

1842

Treaty of Nanking, US/Canada border agreed, Kabul garrison annihilated in Khyber pass, Brooke made Rajah of Sarawak

Income tax reintroduced

France occupies Tahiti, Guinea and Gabon

Verdi's Nabucco

First use of Anaesthetic in an operation

1843

Sind conquered

 

William Miller predicts the end of the world in 1844.

 

Brunel's SS Great Britain

1844

 

Factory acts

 

Turner's Rain, Steam, Speed

 

1845

First Sikh War (1845-46), Irish potato famine (1845-48)

 

US annexes Texas

Engels' Condition of the working class in England

Galvanised corrugated Iron invented, Pneumatic tyre invented

1846

Second Xhosa war

Corn Laws repealed

Mexican-US war (1846-48)

 

 

1847

 

 

 

Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre and Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights

 

1848

Second Sikh War (1848-49)

 

European revolutions; Gold discovered in California

Karl Marx’s Communist Manifesto

 

1849

Gough annexes Punjab

Navigation Acts repealed

California Gold Rush

 

Safety Pin patented; Speed of Light accurately measured by Fizeau

1850

Australian Colonies Act

Irish Franchise Act

Taiping Rebellion

 

Kelvin's Law of conservation of energy

1851

Gold discovered in Australia

Great Exhibition at Crystal Palace

Fall of French Second Republic

Great Exhibition

Great Exhibition

1852

Second Anglo-Burmese War (1852-5), Livingstone crosses Africa (1852-56), Transvaal Independent

Aberdeen PM

 

 

 

1853

First railways and telegraph in India

 

Commodore Perry arrives in Japan with a US fleet

Verdi's La Traviata

Hypodermic syringe invented

1854

Eureka rebellion in Victoria

Civil Service formed

Crimean War (1854-56); USA forces Japanese to start trading

 

John Snow proves cholera is a water borne disease

1855

 

Palmerston PM; Livingstone is the first European to see the Victoria falls

 

Telegraph's Crimean War coverage

Mendel's discovery of laws of heredity

1856

Oudh annexed, Second Chinese Opium War (1856-60)

Victoria Cross established

 

Flaubert's Madame Bovary published

First refrigerator ship, synthetic colours invented

1857

Indian Mutiny (1857-58)

 

 

Trollope's Barchester Towers

Trans Atlantic cable completed

1858

East India Company dissolved, Burton and Speke discover Lake Tanganyika

 

 

 

 

1859

 

 

John Brown at Harper's Ferry

J.S. Mill's On Liberty

Darwin's Origin of Species, Oil pumped in Pennsylvania

1860

Kowloon leased from China, Taranaki Wars in NZ (1860-70)

 

Garibaldi's red shirts start Italian Unification

 

Bessemer's mass production of Steel

1861

 

Death of Prince Albert

American Civil War (1861-65), Russia abolishes Serfdom

Eliot's Silas Marner

Pasteur's Germ Theory of disease

1862

 

American Civil war results in the steep reduction of cotton supplies which in turn forces many mills to close

 

French start to colonise Vietnam (Indo-china)

 

1863

 

Football Association formed, Salvation Army started

Emancipation of US slaves

 

Maxwell's theory of electro magnetism

1864

 

 

Red Cross founded

Jules Verne's Voyage to the Centre of the Earth

 

1865

 

Russell PM

Lincoln assassinated

Lewis Carroll's Alice's adventures in Wonderland, Wagner's Tristan and Isolde

 

1866

Livingstone's third journey in Africa (1866-73)

Derby PM

Ku Klux Klan started in US

 

Nobel invents dynamite; Mendel published his research into Genetics

1867

Canada becomes a Dominion; Diamonds discovered in South Africa

Second Reform Act

US buys Alaska, Meiji restoration in Japan

Japanese art exhibited in Paris

 

1868

Abyssinian campaign

Gladstone PM, TUC formed

 

 

Traffic signal in London, Helium discovered

1869

Suez Canal opened

 

 

Tolstoy's War and Peace finished

 

1870

Rhodes arrives in Africa, Cable links Australia and London

elementary education act

Franco-Prussian war; Schliemann discovers Troy; Risorgimento in Italy ends Papal States.

 

Periodic table developed by Mendelev

1871

Stanley finds Livingstone; Vancouver and British Columbia join Canada

Trade Unions become legal

Paris Commune; Wilhelm I emperor of Germany

Verdi's Aida performed

Pullman introduces the Sleeper car

1872

Earl Mayo, Viceroy of India is murdered

Secret ballot introduced

 

 

Vacuum flask, air brakes, typewriter and colour photography are all invented

1873

Royal Canadian Mounted Police formed

 

Dutch suppress revolt in Sumatra: Acheh war (1873-1903)

Tolstoy's Anna Karenina

 

1874

Gold Coast becomes colony

Disraeli forms government

 

First Impressionist exhibition

 

1875

Britain buys Suez canal shares; Fiji islands annexed; Prince of Wales visits India; New Zealand parliament formed

 

French republican constitution passed

Bizet's Carmen

Bell patents telephone

1876

Victoria becomes Empress of India; Famine in India

Plimsoll line introduced

Battle of Little Bighorn

Brahms' first symphony

 

1877

Last Xhosa war; annexation of Transvaal

 

Russo-Turkish war (1877-78)

Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake

Edison invents Gramophone

1878

Cyprus gained; Second Afghan war (1878-1880)

Salvation army established

Congress of Berlin settles Balkan crisis

Gilbert and Sullivan's HMS Pinafore

Channel tunnel attempted

1879

Zulu war; Anglo-French control over Egypt

 

German / Austo-Hungarian Dual Alliance

Ibsen's The Doll's House

First Tramways in Berlin

1880

Borneo and Brunei become protectorates; Rhodes founds De Beers; Ned Kelly hanged in Melbourne; first boer war (1880-81); Kruger becomes president of Transvaal

Gladstone's Midlothian campaign

 

 

Pasteur discovers Streptococcus bacteria; First electric street light in New York; Charles Lavern proves that Malaria is caused by a parasite in the blood.

1881

Mahdi war in Sudan (1881-98)

Irish land and coercion acts

Jewish pogroms in East Europe; Alexander II assassinated

Nietzche's Aurora

Electricity exhibition in Paris

1882

Occupation of Egypt

Phoenix park murders

Triple Alliance

 

First hydro electric station in US

1883

 

 

Krakatoa explodes; Germans take SW Africa

 

 

1884

Berlin conference to discuss colonisation

Third Reform act; Fabians established

Sino-French war (1884-85)

 

Rayon's artificial fibres

1885

Gordon killed in Khartoum; Indian National Congress formed; Canadian Pacific railway completed; Burma fully occupied; Gold discovered in Transvaal

 

Belgian Congo under Leopold

 

Daimler and Benz build automobile; unique quality of fingerprints established

1886

Royal Niger Co. Charter; Colonial and Indian exhibition; Gold discovered in Transvaal

Gladstone resigns over Ireland; Chamberlain forms Liberal Unionists

Slavery ends in Cuba; Tunisia becomes French protectorate

 

 

1887

British East Africa Co. charter awarded; Zululand becomes protectorate; First colonial conference

Victoria's Golden jubilee

Boulanger fails to gain office

Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes

Radio waves discovered by Hertz

1888

 

County Councils formed

French Indo-China formed; slavery ended in Brazil; Wilhelm II emperor of Gemany

Van Gogh to Arles

Dunlop's pneumatic tyre

1889

British South Africa Co. Charter awarded; Rhodesia established

London Dock strike

Japan's Meiji constitution; Italy takes Somalia and Ethiopia

Eiffel Tower completed

 

1890

Heligoland ceded to Germans

Parnell resigns

Bismarck dismissed; German control over East African territories; Indians massacred at Wounded Knee

Death of Van Gogh

 

1891

Australian demands for Trade protection and unification

 

Trans-Siberian railway begun; Germany develops first pension scheme

Gaughin travels to Tahiti

 

1892

 

Gladstone's fourth ministry

Franco-Russian alliance

 

 

1893

Matabele war; East African protectorate; Women's suffrage in New Zealand

Independent labour party formed

French colonise Ivory Coast, Laos and Guinea

Tchaikovsky's Sixth symphony; Dvorak's New World Symphony

 

1894

Uganda becomes protectorate; Jameson occupies Matabeleland

Rosebery PM

Sino-Japanese war (1894-95); Tsar Nicholas II; French take Madacasgar

Rudyard Kipling's Jungle book

Escalator lifts (US); Manchester ship canal completed

1895

Jameson Raid

Salisbury PM

Japan takes Taiwan; Cuban rebellions begin

Oscar Wilde imprisoned

Cinema, safety razors, wireless telegraphy and X-rays all invented

1896

Famine in India; Sudan war (1896-99); Kaiser telegram to Kruger; Matabele Revolt Brutally suppressed (1896-97)

 

Olympic games started; Nobel peace prizes started

 

Radioactivity of Uranium discovered

1897

Victoria's Diamond Jubilee; destruction of Benin city; uprising on North West frontier

 

Dreyfus affair

 

Thomson discovers electrons; aspirin marketed; diesel engines invented

1898

Omdurman and Fashoda in Sudan; Curzon viceroy of India

 

Spanish-American war; Germany's Tirpitz plan

Zola's J'accuse

Curies' Radium

1899

Boer war (1899-1902)

 

Boxer rebellion in China

 

Zeppelin invents his airship

 

1900

Boer War (1899 - 1902); Rising in Asante, West Africa; Cook Islands annexed by NZ

Labour Party formed

Boxer Rebellion; German Naval law; Russian annexation of Manchuria

 

Freud publishes his interpretations of Dreams; first Zeppelin built

1901

Federated Commonwealth of Australia formed; Britain gains control over Tonga's external affairs; British protectorates in Nigeria

Queen Victoria dies; Edward VII becomes King

Roosevelt takes over from assasinated McKinley

Picasso's Blue period

Invention of Vacuum cleaner

1902

Treaty of Vereeniging ends Boer War; Anglo Japanese Alliance; Ashanti territory incorporated into Gold Coast;

 

Ibn Saud captures Riyadh

Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness is published

 

1903

Britain takes Sokoto and ends Fulani Empire; Great Coronation Durbar in Delhi; Curzon sends an expedition to Tibet

Suffragettes established

Panama secedes from Columbia

 

First powered flight by the Wright brothers

1904

First Empire day celebrated

Entente Cordiale with France

Russon Japanese War (1904-5)

Chekhov's Cherry Orchard

 

1905

Bengali terrorism begins; British New Guinea transferred to Australia; Alberta and Saskatchewan become Provinces in Canada

 

Revolution in Russia; Maji Maji rebellion in German East Africa; Norway breaks from Sweden

Strauss' Salome

Einstein's Special theory of relativity

1906

Muslim league established in India; Britain and France rule New Hebrides

Reforming Liberals win election; Campbell Bannerman PM; First Dreadnought launched

Cuba occupied by US; Revolution in Iran

 

Vitamins discovered by Hopkins; first sound radio broadcasting

1907

NZ gains Dominion status;

Anglo Russian entente

 

Rudyard Kipling receives Nobel prize

 

1908

Universal adult suffrage in Australia

Asquith PM

Balkan problems; Belgium takes over Congo Free state

 

 

1909

Canberra becomes Australian capital

Lloyd George's battle with House of Lords begins

Franco German agreement in Morocco

 

Ford Model 'T'

1910

Union of South Africa

George V King

Japan annexes Korea; Portugese revolution

Palace of Knossos excavated

Seaplane invented

1911

Coronation Durbar at New Delhi (New Capital)

Constitutional crisis resolved

Chinese revolution, Sun Yat Sen first President; President Diaz of Mexico overthrown

 

Rutherford's Nuclear model of atom; First air mail

1912

ANC forms in South Africa

Titanic sinks

Wilson president of US; Balkan wars; French protectorate of Morocco; Italy conquers Libya

Jung's Psychology of Unconscious

Stainless steel

1913

Crisis in Ireland; Ulster volunteers formed; Land reforms in favour of whites in South Africa

 

Turkey loses most of European lands; Coup d'etat in Turkey; Opening of Panama canal

D.H. Lawrence's Sons and Lovers

 

1914

Imperial troops assembled for war; Egypt becomes British Protectorate; Cyprus annexed; occupation of German West African colonies

Emergency laws implemented

World War I (1914-18); Panama canal opens

 

Zip, Traffic lights and 35mm camera are all invented

1915

Gallipoli landings; Gilbert and Ellice islands annexed

Zeppelin raids

Japan imposes 21 demands on China

 

Einstein's General Theory of Relativity

1916

Mesopotamia campaign; Easter rising in Dublin; Troops enter Yaounde in Cameroons; Drive Germans out of Kenya

Somme; Jutland

Verdun; Arab revolt against Ottomans

Dada movement

First Tank developed

1917

Balfour declaration promises Palestine to the Jews; Capture Baghdad

Passchendale

US enters war; Russian Revolution est. Soviet Union

Kafka's Metamorphisis; first Jazz recordings

 

1918

Troops take Syria and Palestine; Rhodesian native congress formed

Women get the vote

Armistice ends WWI. End of Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Holst's The Planets performed

 

1919

Amritsar massacre in India; Arab rebellion in Egypt; IRA formed; German African colonies acquired; ANC demonstrates against pass laws

Nancy Astor the first Woman MP

Treaty of Versaille; League of Nations formed; Flu epidemic

 

Rutherford splits the atom

1920

Mahatma Gandhi becomes leader of India Congress; British East Africa becomes Kenya; Palestine becomes British mandate

 

Prohibition in US (1920 - 33). Nazis formed by Hitler in Germany.

 

 

1921

Irish Civil War (1921 - 24); Australia given mandate over German New Guinea

 

Spanish war against Berbers (1921 - 26)

Charlie Chaplin's The Kid

Marconi makes first Radio Broadcast

1922

Transjordan and Palestine administered by Britain; Egyptian Independence

BBC founded

USSR formed. End of Ottoman Empire.

Joyce's Ulysses; Tutankhamun's tomb opened

 

1923

Iraq to be administered by Britain; Rhodesian Self-government

Baldwin PM; First FA Cup (won by Bolton)

German Hyper inflation

First 'Talkie' Movie

 

1924

Northern Rhodesia becomes a protectorate

First Labour victory

Dawes plan; Death of Lenin

 

Insecticide developed

1925

Cyprus becomes a colony

 

Treaty of Locarno

Eisentstein's Battleship Potemkin; Mofolo's Chaka

 

1926

Imperial conference gives Dominion status to settler colonies

General Strike

 

T.E. Lawrence's Seven Pillars of Wisdom

First Television

1927

 

 

Stalin comes to power; Lindbergh flies Atlantic; Chiang Kai Shek (KMT) establishes in Nanking

 

 

1928

Flying Doctor service in Australia

Women over 21 given vote

Kellogg Briand pact

Ravel's Bolero; Mickey Mouse

Discovery of Penicillin; Colour TV

1929

Secretary of State for Dominions instituted; Uprising of Mau in Samoa

 

Wall Street Crash. Lateran Treaty establishes Vatican State

 

 

1930

Nehru's declaration of Indian Independence; Gandhi's second disobedience campaign; First Round Table conference between Britain and Indian parties (1930 - 32)

 

 

Coward's Private lives

Jet engine; Pluto discovered

1931

Statute of Westminster gives Dominions control over own parliaments

Great Depression; National government formed

Japanese occupation of Manchuria

 

Electron Microscope

1932

Ottawa agreement promotes Imperial trade

Union of Fascists formed

Saudi Arabia and Iraqi Independence

London Philharmonic formed

 

1933

Australian Antarctic Territory established; Bodyline Cricket tour of Australia

 

Hitler and the Nazis come to power in Germany; Vatican-Nazi Pact.

 

Radar

1934

Purified National Party advocates Apartheid in South Africa; Suppression of Ghanese radicals (1934 - 36)

 

Night of the Long Knives in Nazi Germany; Stalin's purges in the Soviet Union

 

Nylon developed

1935

Government of India act allowing limited local government

British Council established; Death of T.E. Lawrence

Italian invasion of Ethiopia

 

 

1936

Restriction of representation of Black South Africans

Abdication of Edward VIII, George VI King

Spanish Civil War (1936 - 39); Reoccupation of Rhineland; 2 Power Pact between Nazi Germany and fascist Japan.

Dali's Premonition of Civil War; Prokoviev's Peter and the Wolf

Helicopter

1937

Arab Jewish conflict in Palestine

Chamberlain PM

Japanese invasion of China (1937 - 45)

Picasso's Guernica; Orwell's Road to Wigan Pier

Photocopier

1938

IRA bombings in England

Munich peace accords

German Anschluss (annexation) of Austria

 

 

1939

Mobilisation of British Dominion and Imperial forces

 

World War II breaks out in Europe. Nazi-Soviet Pact.

Gone with the Wind

DDT insecticide developed

1940

World War II continues in Europe and Asia

Blitz; Churchill PM; Evacuation of British forces from Dunkirk

Fall of France, Belgium, Netherlands, Denmark and Norway to Germans. The 3 fascist Axis Powers sign the Tripartite Pact.

 

 

1941

Fall of Hong Kong; Ethiopia captured by Commonwealth troops;

Roosevelt and Churchill sign the Atlantic Charter

Invasion of USSR; Lend Lease; Pearl Harbour. US and Soviet Union formally enter WWII. Spain-Vatican agreement-Franco.

Wells' Citizen Kane

Aerosol can

1942

Fall of Singapore, Malaya and Burma to the Japanese; Dieppe raid

Beveridge report

Midway; El Alamein. Statement of the United Nations (Allied Powers)

 

Fermi builds Nuclear reactor

1943

Commonwealth troops invade Italy

 

Battle of Kursk

 

Aqualung by Cousteau and Gagnan

1944

Burma recaptured from Japanese

Education Act

D-Day landings in Normandy, France. Bretton-Woods Conference

 

 

1945

Pan-African conference

 

Yalta Conference. Truman succedes Roosevelt. Atomic bombs dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki; End of War; United Nations formed

Britten's Peter Grimes

 

1946

Transjordan becomes independent; Sarawak ceded; North Borneo becomes a colony

National Health Service started

Cold War begins

Sartre's Existensialism and Humanism

Development of Computers

1947

Indian Independence; partition of India and Pakistan

 

Marshall plan and Truman Doctrine

First Edinburgh Festival

Transistor invented

1948

Afrikaner National Party win power in South Africa; Ceylon and Burma become Independent; Communist insurgency in Malaya; Israel created

 

Berlin airlift. Modern state of Israel established in Palestine. End of British Mandate. Many Jews had left Europe after the Nazi persecution during the Holocaust and WW I I .

 

LP's invented

1949

Ireland leaves the Commonwealth; Newfoundland and Labrador join Canada

 

Nato created; China becomes Communist (Mao)

George Orwell's 1984

 

1950

 

 

Korean war (1950 - 53); Schumann plan for Europe.

 

First Kidney transplant

1951

Cyprus bids for Independence

Churchill PM; Festival of Britain

ANZUS pact in Pacific. ECSC established.

 

 

1952

Mau Mau rebellion in Kenya (1952 - 59)

Queen Elizabeth; Britain's first atomic bomb

 

Beckett's Waiting for Godot

 

1953

Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland

 

Death of Stalin; McCarthy era in US; Mount Everest climbed

 

DNA unravelled

1954

Withdrawal from Sudan; troops removed from Egypt

 

Dien Bien Phu forces French out of Vietnam; Algerian crisis begins

 

Fortran developed; first oral contraceptives

1955

EOKA terrorist campaign in Cyprus

Eden PM

Soviet Warsaw Pact signed

 

Hovercraft

1956

Suez crisis

 

Castro and Guevara land in Cuba; Hungarian revolt

 

Videotape

1957

Gold Coast becomes independent Ghana; Malay states become independent

Macmillan PM

Treaty of Rome and EEC formed.

Keruoac's On the road

Soviet Sputnik flight

1958

West Indies Federation formed

 

Mao's Great Leap Forward-China

Presley joins the army

Silicon chip

1959

Cyprus joins Commonwealth

North Sea gas discovered

Antarctic treaty

 

Integrated circuits developed

1960

British Somaliland and Nigeria become Independent; end of Malayan emergency

 

OPEC formed; Belgian Congo gains independence

Lady Chatterley' Lover ban removed after loss of court case

Lasers developed

1961

Sierra Leone, Tanganyika and British Cameroons become independent; South Africa leaves Commonwealth; Saudis take over defence of Kuwait from Britain

 

Berlin wall erected; Bay of Pigs invasion in Cuba.

Britten's War requiem

Soviet cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin becomes first man in space

1962

Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda and Western Samoa all become independent

Commonwealth immigrants act

Cuban missile crisis

The Beatles

Communications Satellites

1963

Kenya and Zanzibar become independent

Profumo affair

Kennedy assassination

Hitchcock's The Birds

Cassette tape recorder

1964

Northern Rhodesia becomes Zambia; Nyasaland becomes independent Malawi; Malta becomes independent

Wilson PM

Brezhnev ousts Krushchev in the USSR. Holy See (Vatican) joins UN.

 

Word Processor

1965

Southern Rhodesia declares unilateral independence (UDI)

 

US forces to Vietnam; Indo Pakistan war

Miniskirts in fashion

 

1966

Botswana, Lesotho and Gambia all gain independence

England wins World Cup

Mao's Cultural revolution in China

 

 

1967

Aden gains independence

 

Six day war; Biafran war (1967 - 70)

 

Satellite navigation

1968

Mauritius and Swaziland gain Independence

 

Tet in Vietnam; Czechoslovakia invaded by Warpac

 

 

1969

Ulster troubles

Open University

 

Woodstock Rock Festival

First man on the moon; Concorde

1970

Fiji and Tongan Independence

 

 

 

Floppy disk

1971

N. Ireland Internment policy; Bahrain and Qatar become independent

Decimalisation of currency

 

 

 

1972

Asians expelled from Uganda;

 

Bangladesh leaves Pakistan; Detente

 

Home video games

1973

Bahamas become Independent

Britain joins European Community

Oil Shock

 

Skylab

1974

Grenada Independent; IRA bombing of mainland

Three day week

Watergate; Cyprus invaded by Turkey

 

 

1975

Papua New Guinea gains Independence

IMF assists Britain

End of Vietnam war; Khmer Rouge take over Cambodia. G7 est.

 

Altair 8800 is the first personal computer

1976

Seychelles Independent

Callaghan PM

Death of Mao Zedong

 

 

1977

 

 

Deng Xiaoping leads China

Pompidou center opens in Paris

 

1978

Dominica Independent

 

Camp David Accords

 

First test tube baby; First Apple computer

1979

Rhodesian settlement reached; Gilbert Islands becomes Independent Kiribati

Thatcher PM

USSR invades Afghanistan; Shah of Iran overthrown. Karol Wojtyla becomes Pope John Paul II.

Arts

Sciences

1980

New Hebrides becomes Independent Vanunu; Zimbabwean Independence

 

Iran-Iraq war (1980 - 8)

Golding's Rites of Passage

Smallpox officially eliminated

1981

Belize independent

SDP formed from split in Labour

Sadat assassinated in Egypt

 

Space shuttle Columbia; first reports of AIDS

1982

Falklands War w/ Argentina.

 

Israel invades Lebanon

 

CD's on sale

1983

Grenada invaded by US

US Cruise missiles installed

 

Attenborough's Gandhi

 

1984

Brunei Independent; Hong Kong handover agreement reached w/ China.

Miners' strike

US-Vatican diplomatic relations re-established under Reagan.

 

Genetic fingerprinting developed

1985

Britain isolated in the Commonwealth over South African sanctions.

Anglo-Irish agreement

 

‘Live Aid’ concerts

Desk Top Publishing

1986

 

Peak Unemployment of 3.5 million.

US bombing of Libya

 

Chernobyl nuclear disaster in Soviet Union.

1987

Fiji leaves the Commonwealth

 

Stock Market crisis

 

 

1988

 

Liberal Democrats Party formed

 

Rushdie's Satanic Verses

Hawking's Brief History of Time

1989

 

 

Soviet collapse begins-Berlin Wall crumbles; Solidarnosc in Poland; Tiananmen square in China. Gorbachev meets the Pope.

 

 

1990

South West Africa becomes Independent Namibia

Poll Tax riots

Nelson Mandela freed; Iraq invades Kuwait

 

 

1991

 

 

First Gulf War. End of the Soviet Union and Warsaw Pact alliance.

 

 

1992

 

 

Post-Soviet break up of Yugoslavia (Balkans conflict)

 

 

1993

 

 

Palestinian Israeli peace accords. EEC becomes the European Union.

 

 

1994

 

 

Multi racial elections in South Africa. End of Apartheid system.

 

 

1995

Nigeria suspended from the Commonwealth

 

Israeli PM Yitshak Rabin assassinated.

 

 

1996

South Africa rejoins Commonwealth

 

Russia joins the Council of Europe

 

Rise and rise of the Internet and World Wide Web

1997

Hong Kong handed back to Chinese

Labour Govt. PM Blair

End of the British Empire ?
NATO-Russia consultations.

 

Mars landing

 

2008: Britain ratifies the EU Reform Treaty (2007 Lisbon Treaty) replacement for the 2004 EU Constitutional treaty under the Brown Labour Government. US President George W. Bush meets Pope Benedict XVI. French President Nicolas Sarkozy receives the Pope at the Elysée. Global financial crisis.
2009: G20 London Summit. US President Barack Obama replaces George W. Bush. Pope Benedict XVI travels to Israel and the Middle East. Britain pulls its troops out of Iraq. Calls for 2-state Arab-Israeli peace settlement w/ sovereign Palestinian state. US-Russia START II nuclear weapons stockpile reduction talks begin.
2010: Lisbon Treaty due to come into force if ratified by all 27 EU member states.

_________________

Source: www.britishempire.co.uk

 

EMPIRES AND COLONIES

THE EUROPEAN COLONIAL WORLD EMPIRES – COLONIES AND POSSESSIONS

(lasted from c. 1500s – 2010)

 

AUSTRIA - HUNGARY

  • Albania (1916-1918)
  • Austrian Netherlands (Belgium) (1714-1793/95)
  • Banat (1718-1918)
  • Banquibazar & Cobelon (India) (1723-1733)
  • Bohemia (1526-1619, 1620-1918)
  • Bosnia-Hercegovina  (1878-1918)
  • Bukovina (1775-1918)
  • Cattaro/Kotor   (1797-1806, 1814-1918)
  • Carniola (Krain/Slovenia) (1270-1918)
  • Charlois (1482-1556)
  • Cracow (1795-1809, 1847-1918)
  • Croatia (1527-1809, 1813-1918)
  • Dalmatia (Illyria)-Croatia (1797-1805, 1815-1918)
  • Fiume (Croatia) (1471-1809, 1813-1918)
  • Fricktal (Swiss cantons) (1230-1797)
  • Galicia and Ludomaria (Poland) (1772-1918)
  • Genoa (It. states) (1746)
  • Görz (Gorizia) and Gradisca (Austria crownlands)
    (Gorz: 1500-1809, 1813-; Grad: 1511-1647, 1717- )
  • Guastalla (1814-1847)
  • Holstein (1865-1866)
  • Hungary (1526-1849, 1849-1918)
  • Istria (Austria crownlands)(1797-1805, 1814-1918)
  • Kärnten (Carinthia)  (1553 -1809, 1813-)
  • Lesser Walachia (Romania) (1718-1739)
  • Lombardy (Milan) (1706-1796, 1814-1859)
  • Lucca (Italian states) (1814-1817)
  • Lusatia (1526-1635)
  • Luxembourg (1713-1793/95)
  • Majorca (1706-1715)
  • Mantua (It. states)(1710-1796)
  • Massa & Carrara (1829-1859)
  • Modena (1814-1859)
  • Moldavia (Romania) (1854-1856)
  • Montenegro (1916-1918)
  • Moravia (Czech Rep.) (1526-1918)
  • Munster (German states) (1784-1800)
  • Naples (It. states) (1714-1735)
  • Nicobar (Theresia) Islands - India(1778-1784)
  • Niederösterreich (Lower Austria) (1156- )
  • Novi Pazar (1878-1909)
  • Oberösterreich (Upper Austria) (1156- )
  • Parma (1735-1748, 1814-1847)
  • Passes of the Carpathian Mountians (Transylvania/Romania) (1918)
  • Poland (1916-1918)
  • Ragusa/Dubrovnik (Croatia) (1798-1905, 1814-1918)
  • Rumania (1916-1918)
  • Ruthenia (Carpatho-Ukraine) (1775-1918)
  • Salzburg(1805-1810, 1816-)
  • Sardinia (1708-1720)
  • Serbia (Belgrade)-Yugoslavia (1718-1739, 1915-1918)
  • Sicily (1719-1735)
  • Silesia (Breslau) (1526-1742)
  • Silesia (Troppau)(Czech Rep.) (1526-1918)
  • Slovakia (1526-1918)
  • South Tyrol (Austria crownlands) (1363-1805, 1814-1918)
  • Stato dei Presidi (It. states) (1707-1736)
  • Styria (Austria crownlands) (1282 - )
  • Tientsin Concession (China foreign colonies) (1902-1917)
  • Transylvania (Romania) (1551-1849, 1849-1918)
  • Trent/Trient (1801-1805, 1813-1918)
  • Trieste (1382-1809, 1813-1918)
  • Tuscany (1737-1796, 1814-1859)
  • Tyrol  (1363-1805, 1814 - )
  • Ukraine (1918)
  • Venetia (1797-1805, 1813-1866)
  • Vorderösterrreich (Further Austria) (1368-1805)
    (Sundgau [to 1648], Breisgau, Burgau, Fricktal) 
  • Vojvodina (1688-1918)
  • Vorarlberg (1363/1451/1765/1814 -)
  • Walachia (Romania) (1790-1791)
  • West Galicia (Poland) (1795-1809)


AUSTRALIA

  • Ashmore and Cartier Islands (1931-)
  • Australian Antarctic Territory (1933-)
  • Christmas Island (1958-)
  • Cocos Islands (Keeling Islands) (1955-)
  • Coral Sea Islands (1969-)
  • Dutch East Indies (Indonesia) (1945-1946)
  • Jervis Bay Territory (1915-)
  • Lord Howe Island (1900-)
  • MacDonald and Heard Islands (Aust. Antarctic terr.) (1947-)
  • Nauru (1914-1968)
  • Norfolk Island (1914-)
  • North East New Guinea (1914-1975)
  • Northern Territory (1911-)
  • Papua (1901-1975)
  • Torres Strait Islands (1879-)


BELGIUM

  • Belgian Congo (Kinshasa) (1908-1960)
  • Burundi (1916-1962)
  • Eupen-Malmedy (1919-1940, 1944-)
  • Katanga (Congo K. prov.) (1900-1960)
  • Lado Enclave (Sudan) (1894-1910)
  • Neutral Morenset (1918-1940, 1944-)
  • Ruanda-Urundi (Burundi) (1916-1962)
  • Ruanda (Rwanda) (1916-1962)
  • Tientsin Concession (China foreign colonies) (1902-1931)
  • Ubangui-Bomu (Central African Rep.) (1892-1895)


Courland

  • Courlander Gambia (St. Andrews Is.) (1651-1660, 1660-1661)
  • New Courland (Tobago) (1637, 1642, 1654-1659, 1680-1690)


BRITISH EMPIRE / BRITISH COMMONWEALTH

  • Aden (South Yemen) (1839-1967)
  • Andaman & Nicobar Islands (India Br. prov.) (A: 1789-1947, N: 1868-1947)
  • Afghanistan (1839-1842, 1879-1880)
  • Alderney (Guernsey) (1204-)
  • Andaman Islands(1789-1796, 1858-1947)
  • Anglo-Egyptian Sudan (The Sudan) (1898-1956)
  • Anguilla (1650-1967, 1969-)
  • Antigua (1632-1981)
  • Aquitaine (Fr. prov. Guyenne) (1199-1294, 1303-1324,1360-1453)
  • Aruba (1799-1815)
  • Ascension (St. Helena) (1815-)
  • Ashmore and Cartier Islands (Aust)(1878-1934)
  • Australia (1900-1931)
  • Austria British Zone (1945-1955)
  • The Bahamas (1648-1657, 1670-1973)
  • Bahrain (1880-1971)
  • Baker Island (1889-1935)
  • Baluchistan (India) (1877-1947)
  • Banda Islands (1608, 1616-21, 1654-64, 1796-1800, 1810-17)
  • Bantam (Indonesia) (1603-1682)
  • Barbados (1625-1966)
  • Barbuda (Antigua and Barbuda)(1628-1981)
  • Basutholand (Lesotho) (1843-1966)
  • Bay Islands (Honduras) (1632-1650, 1742-1782, 1852-1860)
  • Bechuanaland (Botswana) (1885-1966)
  • Bencoolen (Indonesia) (1685-1825)
  • Bengal (India) (1681-1947)
  • Berbice (Guyana) (1781-1782,1796-1802,1803-1970)
  • Berlin British Zone (1945-1990)
  • Bermuda (1609-)
  • Bhutan (1865-1947)
  • Bombay (1662-1947)
  • Bonaire (Dutch Antilles) (1807-1815)
  • Bonin Islands (1827-1875)
  • Brechou (Guernsey) (1204-)
  • British Antarctic Territory (1819-)
  • British Cameroons (1914-1954)
  • British Columbia  (1858-1871)
  • British Guiana (Guyana) (1831-1970)
  • British Honduras (Belize)  (1749-1981)
  • British Indian Ocean Territory (1810-)
  • British Kaffraria (S. Africa) (1835-1878)
  • British Lower Burma (1824-1948)
  • British North Borneo (Sabah)-Malay states (1762-1775,1877-1963)
  • British Persian (Arabian) Gulf Residency (Bahrain) (1763-1971)
  • British Solomon Islands (1893-1978)
  • British Somaliland (Somalia) (1884-1960)
  • British Sovereign Base Areas (Cyprus) (1960-)
  • British Togoland (1914-1956)
  • British Virgin Islands (1665-1666, 1672-)
  • British West Africa (Sierra Leone) (1821-1850,1866-1888)
  • British Western Pacific Territories (1877-1976)
  • Brittany (Bretagne, Fr. prov.) (1169-1206, 1212-1221, 1429-1453)
  • Brunei (1888-1983)
  • Burma (Myanmar) (1885-1948)
  • Calais (1347-1558)
  • Canada (1867-1931)
  • Canada East (Quebec) (1759-1867)
  • Canada West (Ontario) (1791-1867)
  • Canton & Enderbury Islands (Kiribati) (1889/1936-1979)
  • Cape Breton Island (Canada prov.) (1629,1745-1749,1758-1867)
  • Cape colony (S. Africa) (1795-1803,1806-1910)
  • Carolina (N.C.) (1585-1586,1629-1776)
  • Cattaro/Kotor (Montenegro)  (1813-1814)
  • Cayman Islands (1670-)
  • Ceuta  (1810-1814)
  • Ceylon (Sri Lanka) (1796-1948)
  • Christmas Island (1899-1958)
  • Christmas Island (Kiritimati) (1888-1979)
  • Cocos Islands (Keeling Islands) (1857-1955)
  • Connecticut (1639-1776)
  • Cook Islands (1888-1900)
  • Coorg (India Brit. prov.) (1834-1947)
  • Corsica (1794-1796,1814)
  • Cuba (1762-1763)
  • Curaçao (Dutch Antilles) (1800-1803,1807-1816)
  • Cyprus (1878-1960)
  • Cyrenaica (Libya) (1942-1951)
  • Danish India (Tranquebar) (1808-1815)
  • Delaware (US states) (1664-1776)
  • Demerara-Essequibo (Guyana) (1781-1782,1796-1802,1803-1970)
  • Dominica (1761-1778,1784-1978)
  • Ducie Island (Pitcairn) (1902-)
  • Dutch East Indies (Indonesia) (1811-1816, 1945-1946)
  • Dutch Guiana (Suriname) (1799-1802, 1804-1816)
  • Dutch India (1780-1784,1795-1818)
  • Egypt (1801-1803,1882-1922)
  • Elba (1796-1797)
  • Ellice Islands (Tuvalu) (1892-1979)
  • Eritrea (1941-1952)
  • Falkland Islands (1766-1774,1814-)
  • Faroe Islands (1940-1946)
  • Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland  (1953-1963)
  • Fernando Poo (Port Clarence)-Eq. Guinea (1827-1855)
  • Fiji (1871-1970)
  • Fiume (Croatia) (1813)
  • Florida (1763-1783)
  • French India (1760-1765,1778-1783,1793-1816)
  • French Somaliland (Djibouti)(1942-1946)
  • Gambia (1661-1695,1713-1779,1816-1970)
  • Gascony/Guyenne (Fr. prov.) (1152-1449)
  • Georgia (1732-1777)
  • Germany British Zone (1945-1955)
  • Gibraltar (1704-)
  • Gilbert and Ellice Islands (Kiribaiti) (1892-1979)
  • Goa (India) (1797-1802, 1803-1813)
  • Gold Coast (Ghana) (1621-1960)
  • Gorée (1758-1763, 1809-1817)
  • Gough Island (St. Helena) (1938-)
  • Grenada (1609,1762-1779,1783-1974)
  • Guadeloupe (1759-1763,1794,1810-1816)
  • Guernsey (1204-)
  • Hanover (1714-1806,1813-1837)
  • Hawaii (1843)
  • Herm (Guernsey) (1204-)
  • Heligoland (Germany) (1807-1890,1945-1952)
  • Henderson Island (Pitcairn)  (1902-)
  • Hirado (Japan) (1613-1623)
  • Hong Kong (1841-1997)
  • Howland Island (1889-1935)
  • Inaccessible Island (St. Helena)  (1816-)
  • India (1774-1947)
  • Ionian Islands (1809-1864)
  • Iraq (1916-1935)
  • Ireland (1171-1921)
  • Isle of Man (1290-1313,1317-1328,1333-)
  • Italian Somaliland (1941-1950)
  • Jamaica (1765-1962)
  • Jarvis (1889-1935)
  • Jersey (1204-)
  • Jethou (Guernsey) (1204-)
  • Kamaran Island (Yemen) (1915-1967)
  • Kenya (1888-1963)
  • Kuria Muria Islands (1854-1967)
  • Kuwait (1899-1961)
  • Labuan (Malay states) (1846-1963)
  • Laccadive Islands (india) (1792/1877-1947) 
  • Lagos (Nigeria) (1861-1960)
  • Lebanon (1941-1946)
  • Leeward Islands (Antigua and Barbuda) (1671-1960)
  • Lord Howe Island (Aust) (1788-1856/1900)
  • Lower Canada (Can. prov. Quebec) (1759-1867)
  • Macao (China foreign colonies) (1808)
  • MacDonald and Heard Islands (Aust. Antarctic terr.) (1833/1853-1947)
  • Madagascar (1942-1946)
  • Madeira (1801-1802,1807-1814)
  • Madras (1640-1947)
  • Maine (1622-1775)
  • Malacca (1795-1818, 1824-1957)
  • Malaya (1874-1957)
  • Maldives (1796-1965)
  • Malta (1800-1964)
  • Maryland (1632-1776)
  • Martinique (1762-1763,1793-1801,1809-1814)
  • Massachusetts (1620-1775)
  • Mauritius (1810-1968)
  • Minorca (1708-1756, 1763-1782,1798-1802)
  • Mombasa (1823-1826)
  • Montserrat (1632-1667,1668-1782,1784-)
  • Mosquito Coast (1658-1894)
  • Moluccas (1796-1802,1810-1817)
  • Muscat and Oman (1861-1971)
  • Natal (1829-1839,1843-1910)
  • Nauru (1947-1968)
  • Nepal (1816-1923)
  • Nevis (1628-1983)
  • New Brunswick (1784-1867)
  • New Caledonia (1698-1700)
  • New England (1686-1689)
  • New France (Can. prov.) (1759-1764)
  • New Hampshire (1623-1776)
  • New Hebrides (Vanuatu) (1887-1980)
  • New Jersey (1665-1776)
  • New South Wales (1770-1900)
  • New York (1664-1775)
  • New Zealand (1769-1931)
  • Newfoundland  (1497-1949)
  • Nicobar Islands(1807-1814, 1868-1947)
  • Nigeria (1914-1960)
  • Nightingale Island (St. Helena)  (1816-)
  • Niue (1900-1901)
  • Norfolk Island (1788-1914)
  • Normandy (Fr. prov.) (1066-1204, 1346-1360,1415-1453)
  • North Carolina (1629-1776)
  • North-West Frontier Province (1901-1947)
  • North West Territories/Hudson's Bay (Canada) (1670-1870)
  • Northern Ireland (1921-)
  • Northern Nigeria (1885-1914)
  • Northern Rhodesia (Zambia) (1900-1964)
  • Northern Territory (1824-1829,1838-1849,1864-1900)
  • Nova Scotia (1654-1670,1690-1691,1710-1867)
  • Nyasaland (Malawi) (1889-1964)
  • Ocean (Banaba) Island - Kiribati (1900-1979)
  • Ogaden (Ethiopia) (1941-1948)
  • Oil Rivers Protectorate (S. Nigeria) (1827-1914)
  • Oeno Island (Pitcairn)  (1902-)
  • Orange Free State (1845-1854,1900-1910)
  • Oyapoc (Guyana) (1620)
  • Palestine (Israel) (1918-1948)
  • Palmayra Atoll (US minor islands) (1889-1898)
  • Papua (1883-1901)
  • Parga (Greece) (1814-1819)
  • Penang (Prince of Wales Island) Malay states (1786-1957)
  • Pennsylvania (1681-1776)
  • Philippines (1762-1764)
  • Pitcairn (1790-)
  • Prince Edward Island (Can. prov.)(1758-1870)
  • Prince Edward Islands (S. Africa)(1776-1948)
  • Punjab (India prov.) (1849-1947)
  • Pulo Condore Island (Vietnam) (1702-1705)
  • Qatar (1868-1971)
  • Quebec (1629-1632,1759-1867)
  • Queensland (Aust) (1824-1900)
  • Redonda (Antigua and Barbuda) (1872-1981)
  • Reunion (1810-1815,1942-1946)
  • Rhode Island (1636-1776)
  • Rhodes and Dodecanese Islands (1945-1947)
  • Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) (1888-1900)
  • Rodrigues (Mauritius) (1809-1968)
  • Rupert's Land (Canada prov.) (1670-1870)
  • Saba (Dutch Antilles)  (1665, 1672-82, 1781,1801-1803,1810-16)
  • Saint-Barthelemy (1744-1748, 1779, 1781)
  • Saint Christopher (Kitts) (1623-1666,1671-1983)
  • Saint Croix (1625-1650)
  • Saint Domingue (Haiti)  (1793-1798)
  • Saint Eustatius  (1625,1665-1668,1672-82,1781,1801-02,1810-16)
  • Saint Helena (1651-)
  • Saint Lucia (1664-1667,1762-1763,1778-1784,1794-1795,1796-1802,1803-1797)
  • Saint Martin (Dutch Antilles islands) (1690-99,1779,1781,1801-1802,1810-1816)
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon  (1702-1763,1778-1783,1793-1802,1803-1814)
  • Saint Thomas and Saint John (Virgin islands) (1801-1802,1807-1815)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1627-1636,1672-1673,1762-1779,1783-1979)
  • Sarawak (1888-1963)
  • Sark (Channel islands) (1204-)
  • Scotland (UK) (1603-)
  • Senegal (1693,1758-1779, 1809-1817)
  • Seychelles (1794-1976)
  • Sierra Leone (1787-1961)
  • Sikkim (1817-1947)
  • Sind (India Br. prov.) (1843-1947)
  • Singapore (1819-1959)
  • Somalia (1941-1950)
  • South Arabia (1839-1967)
  • South Africa (1910-1931)
  • South Caribbean Islands (1762-1779,1783-1802)
  • South Carolina (US states) (1665-1776)
  • South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (1775-)
  • Southern Vietnam (Fr. Indochina) (1945-1946)
  • Southern Nigeria (1849-1914)
  • Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) (1900-1965, 1979-1980)
  • Straits Settlements (Singapore) (1826-1957)
  • Suez Canal Zone (Egypt) (1922/36-1956)
  • Surat (India Br. prov.) (1612-1703)
  • Swaziland (1893-1968)
  • Syria (1914-1919, 1941-1946)
  • Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1916-1961)
  • Tangier (Morocco) (1662-1684)
  • Tasmania (1803-1900)
  • Tati Concessions Lands (1872-1966)
  • Tientsin Concession (1861-1941)
  • Tobago (1762-1781,1793-1802,1803-1962)
  • Tokelau (1877-1926)
  • Tonga (Friendly Islands) (1900-1970)
  • Tortuga (1631-1635, 1639-41, 1656-59)
  • Transjordan (Jordan) (1921-1946)
  • Transvaal (1877-1880, 1900-1910)
  • Trincomalee (1782)
  • Trinidad (1797-1962)
  • Tripolitania (1942-1951)
  • Tristan da Cunha (1816-)
  • Trucial States (1892-1971)
  • Turks and Caicos (1679-)
  • Uganda (1890-1962)
  • Upper Canada (1760-1867)
  • Vancouver Island  (1849-1871)
  • Victoria (1839-1900)
  • Vienna British Zone (1945-1955)
  • Virginia (1607-1776)
  • Wales (1282-)
  • Walvis Bay (1878-1885)
  • Weihaiwei (China) (1898-1930)
  • West Falkland (1766-1774,1814-)
  • West Florida (US) (1763-1781)
  • West Indies Federation (1958-1962)
  • Western Australia (1825-1900)
  • Whydah (Ft. William)(1650-1807)
  • Willoughby (1650-1667)
  • Windward Islands (1885-1960)
  • Zanzibar (Tanzania) (1890-1963)
  • Zimbabwe-Rhodesia (1979-1980)
  • Zululand (S. Africa) (1879-1910)

SCOTLAND

  • Darien (New Caledonia)  (1698-1700)
  • Herbrides Islands (Western Isles) (1266-)
  • Isle of Man (1266-1290, 1313-1317, 1328-1333)
  • Nova Scotia  (1621-1632)
  • Orkney Islands  (1468/1590-)
  • Shetland Islands  (1469/1590-)
  • Stuart's Town (South Carolina)  (1682-1686)



DENMARK

  • Danish Gold Coast (Danish Guinea) (1657-1850)
  • Danish India (Tranquebar) (1620-1845)
  • Danish West Indies (Virgin Islands-St. Thomas) (1735-1917)
  • England (1016-1042)
  • Estonia (1219-1346)
  • Faroe (Faeroe)Islands (1380-)
  • Frederik Oerne Is. (Nicobar Islands) (1755-1868)
  • Gotland (Sweden) (1360-1645)
  • Greenland (1380-1410, 1721-)
  • Halland (800-1645)
  • Heligoland (1402/1714-1807)
  • Holstein (1201-1865)
  • Iceland (1380-1944)
  • Jamatland (1380-1563, 1570-1645, 1677)
  • Norway (1000-1015, 1028-1035, 1375-1814)
  • Oldenburg (1148-1773)
  • Orkney Islands (1380-1469)
  • Osel Island (Estonia) (1564-1645)
  • Pilten (Latvia) (1560-1585)
  • Pomerania (1185-1259, 1715-1720, 1815)
  • Saint Thomas-Saint John's (Virgin islands) (1666-67, 1672-1917)
  • Scania (Sweden) (800-1332, 1360-1653)
  • Schleswig (945-1865, 1920-)
  • Shetland Islands (1380-1469)
  • Sweden (1396-1523)


Knights of St John of Rhodes / MALTA

  • Attaleia/Antalya (1361-1373)
  • Bodrum (St. Peter's Castle) (1406-5 Jan 1523)
  • Castellorosso/Kastellorizo (Greece) (1306-1440)
  • Corinth (1397-1404)
  • Gozo (Malta) (1530-1798)
  • Ikaria (1481-1522)
  • Kalymnos (1310-1522)
  • Kastellorizo (1306-1440)
  • Kos (Greece) (1315-1522)
  • Leros (1310-1522)
  • Malta (1530-1798)
  • Orange (Fr. prov.) (1180 -1307)
  • Rhodes (1309-1522)
  • Saint-Christophe (St. Kitts and Nevis) (1651-1665)
  • Saint Croix (Virgin islands) (1651-1665)
  • Saint-Barthelemy (1653-1667)
  • Saint-Martin (1651-1656)
  • Salona/Amphissa (1407-1410)
  • Smyrna/Izmir (1344-1402)
  • Tripoli (Libya) (1530-1551)
  • Tortuga (Haiti) (1651-1665)


NETHERLANDS / DUTCH EMPIRE

  • Arguin Island (Mauritania) (1633-1678, 1722-1724)
  • Aruba (1636-)
  • Belgium (1815-1830)
  • Berbice (Guyana) (1666-1781,1784-1796,1802-1803)
  • Bonaire (1635-)
  • Cape Colony (S. Africa) (1652-1797, 1803-1806)
  • Ceylon (Zeylan) Sri Lanka (1658-1796)
  • Chiloe Island (Chile) (1643)
  • Curaçao (Dutch Antilles) (1634-)
  • Delagoa Bay (Mozambique)(1721-1725)
  • Demerara-Essequibo (Guyana) (1624-1781,1784-1796,1802-1803)
  • Deshima (Dejima)-Japan (1641-1860)
  • Dutch Bengal (1635-1781, 1784-1795)
  • Dutch East Indies (Netherlands East Indies/Indonesia) (1602-1811, 1816-1949)
  • Dutch Gold Coast (Ghana) (1598-1871)
  • Dutch Guiana (Suriname) (1665-1802, 1816-1975)
  • Dutch India (Coromandel Coast) (1608-1825)
  • Dutch New Guinea (Netherlands New Guinea) (1828-1962)
  • Dutch West Africa (Angola) (1641-1648)
  • Dutch West Indies (Suriname) (1828-1848)
  • Dutch Zone in Germany (Tudderen & Elten) (1949-1963)
  • East Frisia (German states) (1807-1811)
  • Essequibo (Guiana-Berbice) (1624-1781, 1784-1803)
  • French Guiana (1660-1664)
  • French India (1693-1699)
  • Gorée (Guede Reede)-Senegal (1617-1663, 1664-1677)
  • Hirado (Japan) (1609-1641)
  • Luxembourg (1815-1890)
  • Malabar Coast (India) (1663-1795)
  • Malacca (Malay states) (1641-1795, 1818-1826)
  • Mauritius (1638-1710)
  • Moluccas (Dutch Indonesia) (1621-1949)
  • Netherlands Antilles (1848-)
  • New Amsterdam (1623-1664)
  • New Holland (Dutch Brazil)(1630-1654)
  • New Netherlands (New York) (1653-1664)
  • New Walcheren (Tobago) (1628-37, 1654-1666,
    1667-1672, 1676-1677)
  • Oldenburg (1806-1807)
  • Pomeroon (Guyana)  (1657-1689)
  • Príncipe (Sao Tome) (1598)
  • Saba (Dutch Antilles islands) (1640-)
  • São Tomé (1599, 1641-1649)
  • Sint Eustatius (Dutch Antilles) (1636-)
  • Sint Maarten (1631-1633, 1648-)
  • Saint Croix (Virgin islands) (1625-1645)
  • Spitsbergen (Svalbard)-Norway (1612-c.1740)
  • Tayowan (Taiwan) (1624-1662)
  • Tortola (British Virgin Islands) (1648-1672)


PRUSSIA / GERMANY

  • Albania (1943-1944)
  • Alsace-Lorraine (France) (1870-1918, 1940-1945)
  • Arguin Island (Mauritania) (1685-1721)
  • Austria (1938-1945)
  • Bialystok (Poland) (1941-1944)
  • Belgium (1914-1918,1940-1944)
  • Bohemia-Moravia (1939-1945)
  • Burundi (1890-1916)
  • Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (1899-1914)
  • Crete (1941-1944)
  • Danzig (1793-1807, 1814-1919, 1939-1945)
  • Denmark (1940-1945)
  • East Prussia (1618-1945)
  • Estonia (1918, 1941-1944)
  • Eupen-Malmedy (Belgium) (1815-1919, 1940-1944)
  • France (1940-1944)
  • German East Africa (Tanzania) (1885-1914)
  • German Kamerun (Cameroon) (1884-1916)
  • German New Guinea (1884-1914)
  • German South West Africa (Namibia) (1884-1915)
  • German Togoland (Togo) (1884-1914)
  • Greece (1941-1944)
  • Hanover (1866-)
  • Hesse-Kassel (1866-)
  • Hungary (1944 -1945)
  • Kiautschou (1897-1914)
  • Latvia (1918, 1941-1944)
  • Lithuania (1917-1918,1941-1944)
  • Luxembourg (1914-1918,1942-1945)
  • Mariana Islands (1899-1914)
  • Marshall Islands (1885-1914)
  • Memel (Lithuania) (1618-1920,1939-1945)
  • Montenegro (1943-1944)
  • Nassau (German states) (1866-)
  • Netherlands (1940-1945)
  • Neutral Morenset (Belg.) (1915-1918,1940-1944)
  • New East Prussia (1793-1807)
  • Norway (1940-1945)
  • Ostland (Latvia) (1940-1944)
  • Pleasant Island (Nauru) (1887-1914)
  • Palau (1899-1914)
  • Poland (1916-1918, 1939-1944)
  • Prussian Gold Coast (Ghana) (1682-1720)
  • Rumania (1916-1918)
  • Rwanda (1890-1916)
  • Samoa (1900-1914)
  • Schleswig-Holstein (German states) (S: 1865-, H: 1866-)
  • Serbia (1941-1944)
  • Silesia (Breslau) (1742-1945)
  • South Prussia (1793-1807)
  • Sudetenland (German states) (1938-1945)
  • Svalbard (Norway) (1941-1942)
  • Tientsin Concession (1899-1917)
  • Ukraine (1918, 1941-1943)
  • West Prussia (1772-1920, 1939-1945)
  • Wartheland (Posen) (1939-1945)
  • Wituland (Kenya) (1885-1890)


NEW ZEALAND

  • Cook Islands (1900-)
  • Nauru (1947-1968)
  • Niue (1901-)
  • Ross Dependency (New Zealand) (1923-)
  • Tokelau (1926-)
  • Western Samoa (1914-1962)


NORWAY

  • Bouvet Island (Queen Maude land) (1927-)
  • Eric the Red's Land (Greenland) (1932-1933)
  • Faroe Islands (1280-1380)
  • Greenland (1261-1380)
  • Harjedalen (1178-1645)
  • Hebrides Islands (c.874-1266)
  • Iceland (1262-1380)
  • Isle of Man (985-1266)
  • Jamatland (1178-1645, 1677)
  • Jan Mayen Island (1926-)
  • Orkney Islands (c.874-1380/1469)
  • Peter I Island  (1929-)
  • Queen Maude Land (1938-)
  • Shetland Islands (c.874-1380/1469)
  • Svalbard Island (Norway) (1920-)


JAPAN

  • Andaman and Nicobar Islands (India prov.) (1942-1945)
  • Attu and Kiska (US Aleutian)(1942-1943)
  • Bonin Islands (Japan) (1876-1945, 1968-)
  • British North Borneo (Malay states-Sabah) (1942-1945)
  • Brunei (1942-1945)
  • Burma (Myanmar) (1942-1945)
  • Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (1914-1944)
  • Chinese Eastern Railway Zone (1905-1935)
  • Christmas Island (1942-1945)
  • Gilbert Islands (Kiribati) (1941-1943)
  • Guam (1941-1944)
  • Hong Kong (1941-1945)
  • Karafuto (Russia) (1905-1945)
  • Kiaochow (China) (1914-1920)
  • Kuril Islands (1875-1945)
  • Liu Kung Island (1895-1898)
  • Korea (Chosen) (1910-1945)
  • Kwangtung (China) (1894-1895, 1905-1945)
  • Malaya (Malaysia) (1942-1945)
  • Manchukou (Manchuria) (1931-1945)
  • Marshall Islands (1914-1944)
  • Nauru (1942-1945)
  • Netherlands East Indies (Indonesia) (1942-1945)
  • New North East Guinea (1942-1944)
  • Northern Mariana Islands (1914-1944)
  • Ocean (Banaba) Island (Kiribati) (1942-1945)
  • Okinawa and Ryukyu Islands (1872-1945, 1972-)
  • Palau (1914-1944)
  • Paracel Islands (1939-1944)
  • Philippines (1942-1945)
  • Portuguese East Timor (1942-1945)
  • Sarawak - Malay states (1942-1945)
  • Singapore (1942-1945)
  • Spratly Islands (1941-1945)
  • Taiwan (Formosa) (1895-1945)
  • Tientsin Concession (1895-1945)
  • Volcano Islands (1891-1945, 1968-)
  • Wake Island (1941-1945)


EGYPT

·  Basra (Iraq) (1832-1842)

·  Crete (1830-1840)

·  Darfur (Sudan) (1874-1883)

·  Diriyah/Riyadh (Saudi Arabia) (1838-1843)

·  Equatoria (Sudan Egyptian provinces) (1871-1889)

·  Gaza Strip (Palestinian National Authority) (1948-1956, 1957-1967)

·  Harar (Ethiopia) (1875-1884)

·  Hasa (Saudi Arabia) (1813-1830, 1838-1843)

·  Hejaz (1819-1840)

·  Kismayo/Kismayu (1875-1876)

·  Lebanon (1832-1840)

·  Mangbetu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1881-1883)

·  Masawa/Eritrea (1813-1826,1865-1882)

·  Palestine (1291-1516, 1832-1840)

·  The Sudan (1821-81, 1899-1956)

·  Syria (1291-1516,1832-1840)

·  Zelia/Egyptian Somaliland (1877-1884)
 

PERSIA / IRAN

·  Abu Musa Island  (1971-)

·  Arabistan (Iran)  (1514-)

·  Baghdad (Iraq) (1508-1534, 1623-1638)

·  Bahrain  (1521-1783)

·  Baku (Azerbaijan) (1618-1813)

·  Basra (Iraq) (1625-1629,1697-1701, 1776-1779)

·  Bukhara (Uzbekistan) (1747-1756)

·  Dagestan (1741-1813)

·  Derbent  (to 1590, 1735-1813)

·  Diyarbakir (1507-1514)

·  Georgia (1505-1590, 1620-1688, 1736-1744)

·  Gilan (Iran) (1567-1723, 1732-1920, 1921-)

·  Herat (Afghanistan) (1510-1589, 1731-1747, 1856-1857)

·  Karabakh (Azerbaijan) (1544-1588, 1735-1813)

·  Khorasan  (1506-1755, 1803-)

·  Khorazim (1740-1747)

·  Kuwait (1623-1638)

·  Muscat (1741-1749)

·  Nakhichevan (1735--1828)

·  Qandahar (Afghanistan) (1504-1709,1738-1747)

·  Sirri Island (1887-1902, 1904-)

·  Tunb Islands (1971-)

·  West Baluchistan (Iran)  (to 1747, 1849-)

·  Yerevan (Armenia) (1611-1639, 1735-1828)

 

FRANCE / FRENCH EMPIRE

  • Acadia (Fr. prov. Canada) (1600-1710)
  • Albreda (Gambia) (1681-1857)
  • Algeria (1830-1962)
  • Alsace (Alsace-Lorrain) (1678-1870, 1918-1940,1944-)
  • Amsterdam & St.-Paul Islands (Fr. Antarctic lands) (1792-1853, 1893-)
  • Anguilla (1666-1667)
  • Anjouan (Comoros) (1912-1975)
  • Arguin Island (Mauritania) (1678, 1721-1722, 1724-1728)
  • Austria French Zone (1945-1955)
  • Avignon and Comtat Venaissin (France)  (1226-90, 1791-)
  • Bassas da India (Fr. minor)  (1897-)
  • Basse-Navarre (Fr. provinces) (1589-)
  • Belgium (1703-1706,1745-1748, 1795-1814)
  • Benevento (It. states) (1805-1814)
  • Berbice (Guyana) (1782-1784)
  • Berg and Cleves (German states) (1806-1813)
  • Berlin French Zone (post-War) (1945-1990)
  • Bremen (1810-1813)
  • Cambodia (1863-1953)
  • Cameroon (1914-1960)
  • Catalonia (1810-1813)
  • Cattaro/Kotor (Montenegro)  (1807-1813)
  • Central African Republic (1893-1960)
  • Chad (1900-1960)
  • Charlesfort (South Carolina)(1562-1563)
  • Cilicia (Turkey) (1919-1920)
  • Clipperton Island (Fr. minor)  (1858-1897, 1931-)
  • Cochinchina (Saigon) - Vietnam/Indochina (1858-1949)
  • Comoros (1886-1975)
  • Corsica (Fr. reg.) (1768-1794, 1796-)
  • Crozet Islands (Fr. Antarctic lands) (1772-1853, 1893-)
  • Curaçao (Dutch Antilles) (1713)
  • Dahomey (Benin) (1894-1960)
  • Danzig (Poland) (1807-1813)
  • Demerara-Essequibo (Guyana) (1782-1784)
  • Diego Suarez (Madagascar) (1886-1960)
  • Dominica (1627-1748,1778-1784)
  • Egypt (1798-1801)
  • Elba (It. states) (1646-1650, 1799, 1801-1814)
  • Erfurt (German states) (1807-1813)
  • Europa Island (Fr. minor)  (1897-)
  • Fezzan (Libya) (1943-1951)
  • Fort Caroline (Florida) (1564-1565)
  • Fort Coligny/Antarctic France (1555-1560)
  • Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1642-1674, 1768-1771)
  • Fort St. Louis (Texas) (1685-1689)
  • French Antilles (Martinique) (1674-1759,1768-1775)
  • Franche Comte (1678-)
  • French Congo (1880-1960)
  • French Equatorial Africa(1910-1960)
  • French Guiana (1643-1660, 1664-1809, 1817-)
  • French Guinea (Guinea) (1849-1958)
  • French India (1673-1954)
  • French Indo-China (Vietnam) (1887-1949)
  • French Morocco (1912-1956)
  • French Oceania (Fr. Polynesia) (1842-)
  • French Polynesia (1842-)
  • French Possessions on Saint Helena (1858-)
  • French Possessions in the Americas (Martinique)(1939-1943)
  • French Somaliland (Djibouti) (1862-1977)
  • French Southern and Antarctic Lands (1924-)
  • French Sudan (Mali) (1880-1960)
  • French (Shoals) Treaty Shore (Can. prov. - Newfoundland) (1713-1904)
  • French West Africa (Senegal) (1895-1960)
  • Gabon (1839-1960-)
  • Geneva (Swiss cantons) (1798-1813)
  • Germany French Zone (1945-1955)
  • Glorioso Islands (Iles Glorieuse-Fr. minor is.)  (1892-)
  • Gorée (Senegal) (1626-1758,1763-1809, 1817-1960)
  • Grenada (1650-1762,1779-1783)
  • Guadeloupe (1635-1813,1814-)
  • Guastalla (It. states) (1801-1814)
  • Hamburg (1810-1813)
  • Hatay/Alexandretta (Turkey) (1918-1939)
  • Holland (Netherlands) (1810-1813)
  • Hudson's Bay (Canada prov.) 
    (1672-1673,1686-1693,1694-1696,1697-1713,1782-1783)
    (Ft. Bourbon, Ft. St. Anne, Ft. Charles, Ft. St. Jacques)
  • Ile de France (Mauritus) (1715-1810)
  • Ile de Saint-Jean (Can. prov.)(1663-1758)
  • Ile Royale (Cape Breton Island-Can. prov.) (1605-1745)
  • Ilyrian (Dalmatia) provinces (Croatia) (1808-1813)
  • Ionian Islands (Gr.) (1797-1799, 1807-1815)
  • Ivory Coast (Cote d'Ivorie) (1843-1960)
  • Jebel Druze (Souaida, Syria) (1921-1946)
  • Juan de Nova Island (Fr. minor is.)  (1897-)
  • Kastellorizo (Gr.) (1915-1921)
  • Keelung and Pescadores (Taiwan/ Formosa) (1884-1885)
  • Kerguelen Islands (Fr. Antarctic lands) (1772-1853, 1893-)
  • Kwangchowan (China foreign colonies) (1898-1946)
  • Laos (1893-1953)
  • Latakia (Syria-Alawite) (1920-1946)
  • Lebanon (1918-1946) 
  • Liguria/Genoa (It. states) (1396-1409, 1458-1461, 1499-1506, 1507-1512, 1515-1522, 1527-28, 1797-1814)
  • Lombardy (Milan) (1499-1512, 1515-1521,1524-1525, 1733-36, 1745-46, 1796-1814)
  • Lorraine (1766-1870, 1918-1940,1944-)
  • Louisiana (1699-1762, 1800-1803)
  • Lubeck (1810-1813)
  • Lucca (1799-1814)
  • Luxembourg (1792-1793, 1795-1814)
  • Madagascar (1896-1960)
  • Madras (India) (1746 -1749)
  • Malouines (Falklands) (1764-1767)
  • Malta (1798-1800)
  • Mantua (1797-1813)
  • Martinique (1625-)
  • Massa & Carrara (1797-1814)
  • Mauritania (1903-1960)
  • Mayotte (1841-)
  • Mexico (1863-1867)
  • Middle Congo (1880-1960)
  • Minorca (Sp.) (1756-1763)
  • Modena (It. states) (1797-99, 1800-1814)
  • Moheli (Comoros) (1912-1975)
  • Monaco (1793-1814)
  • Montreal (1642-1760)
  • Montbeliard (Fr.) (1534-35, 1676-1697, 1792-)
  • Montserrat  (1667,1782-1784)
  • Mulhouse (Fr.) (1798-)
  • Muri (Nigeria) (1892-1893)
  • Naples (It. states) (1798-99, 1805-1814)
  • Dutch East Indies (Indes-Orientales / Indonesia) (1810-1811)
  • Nevis (1782-1784)
  • New Caledonia (1853-)
  • Newfoundland (Can. prov.) (1696-1697, 1762)
  • New France (Can. prov. Quebec) (1542-1760)
  • New Hebrides (Vanuatu) (1887-1980)
  • Nice (It. states) (to 1388, 1792-1814, 1860-)
  • Niger (1900-1960)
  • Nossi-Bé (Madagascar) (1840-1960)
  • Orange (Fr. prov.) (1660-65, 1673-97, 1702-)
  • Ouidah (Ft. St. Louis-Benin) (1671-1797)
  • Paracel Islands (Paracel-Spratly) (1932-1941,1945-1953)
  • Parga (Gr.) (1797-98, 1807-1814)
  • Parma (It. states) (1808-1814)
  • Piedmont (1536-1559, 1796-1814)
  • Plaisance (Terre-Neuve) Canadian prov. (1640-1714)
  • Piombino (It. states) (1803-1814)
  • Pontecorvo (1806-1814)
  • Portugal (1807-1810)
  • Quebec (Can. prov.) (1608-1759)
  • Ragusa/Dubrovnik (Croatia) (1806-1813)
  • Rauracien (Swiss cantons-Jura) (1793-1814)
  • Reunion (Bourbon/Bonaparte) (1642-1810, 1815-)
  • Rhineland (German Prus.) (1797-1814)
  • Riviéres du Sud (Guinea) (1849-1958)
  • Rodrigues (Mauritius) (1691-93, 1735-1809)
  • Rome / Papal States (It. states) (1798-99, 1808-1814)
  • Roussillon/Perpignan (Fr. provinces) (1462-1493, 1642-)
  • Saba (Netherlands Antilles) (1781-1784, 1795-1801)
  • Saint-Barthélemy (1648-1784, 1878-)
  • Saint-Christophe (St. Kitts and Nevis) (1628-1690, 1698-1702,
    1706, 1782-1783)
  • Saint Croix (Virgin Islands) (1650-1733)
  • Saint-Dominique (Haiti) (1633-1804)
  • Saint Eustatius (Dutch Antilles) (1625,1689-1690,1781-84,1795-1801)
  • Sainte-Lucie (St. Lucia) (1650-1723,1756-1778, 1784-1803)
  • Sainte-Marie de Madagascar (1750-1960)
  • Saint-Martin (1648-)
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon (1604-1713, 1763-)
  • Saint Vincent (1779-1783)
  • Santo Domingo (Dominican Rep.) (1801-1809)
  • São Tomé (1709-171.)
  • Saarland (Germany Sov. zone) (1918-1920,1945-1956)
  • Savoy (It. states) (1537-af.1547,1797-1815, 1861-)
  • Senegal (1626-1758, 1779-1809,1817-1960)
  • Sechelles (Seychelles) (1770-1810)
  • Fr. Shanghai Concession (China foreign colonies) (1849-1946)
  • Spain (1808-1813)
  • Spratly Islands (Paracel Spratly) (1887-1941,1945-1953)
  • Syria (1920-1946)
  • Fr. Tientsin Concession (China foreign colonies) (1861-1946)
  • Tobago (1666-1667,1781-1793, 1802-1803)
  • Togo (1914-1960)
  • Trincomalee (Ceylon / Sri Lanka) (1782-1784)
  • Trois-Rivièrs (Canada prov.)(1634-1760)
  • Tromelin Island (Fr. minor is.) (1814-)
  • Tunisia (1881-1956)
  • Turks and Caicos (1753-54, 1778, 1783)
  • Tuscany (It. states) (1807-1814)
  • Ubangui-Chari (Cent.Afr.Rep.) (1892-1960)
  • Upper Volta (Burkina Faso) (1895-1960)
  • Valais (Swiss cantons) (1810-1813)
  • Venetia (It. states) (1797-1798, 1805-1813, 1866)
  • Vienna French Zone (1945-1955)
  • Vietnam/Indochina (Annam and Tonkin) (1883-1954)
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands (1887-)
  • Duchy of Warsaw   (1807-1813)


ITALY

  • Albania (1939-1943)
  • Antalya (Turkey) (1919-1921)
  • British Somaliland (1940-1941)
  • Cattaro/Kotor (Montenegro) (1941-1944)
  • Corsica (Fr. reg.) (1942-1943)
  • Corfu (Gr.) (1923, 1941-1943)
  • Cyrenaica (Libya) (1912-1942)
  • Dalmatia (Croatia) (1941-1944)
  • Eritrea (Massawa, Asab) (1882-1941)
  • Ethiopia (1936-1942)
  • Fezzan (Libya) (1912-1942)
  • Fiume (Croatia) (1924-1943)
  • Greece (Epirus, Morea, Ionian Is.) (1941-1943)
  • Italian East Africa (1936-1942)
  • Italian Somaliland (1889-1941,1950-1960)
  • Jubaland/Oltro Giuba (Somalia) (1924-1941)
  • Kosovo (1941-1943)
  • Libya (1911-1942)
  • Montenegro (1941-1943)
  • Nice (It. states) (1388-1792, 1814-1860)
  • Rhodes and Dodecanese Islands (Gr.) (1912-1945)
  • Saseno/Sazan Island (Albania) (1914-1943)
  • Tientsin Italian Concession (1900-1943)
  • Trentino-Alto Adige (1918-)
  • Trieste (1918-1945, 1954-)
  • Tripolitania (Libya) (1911-1942)
  • Venetia (1866-)
  • Zara (Zadar) - Croatia (1918-1944)
  • Republic of Genoa
  • Amastris/Amasra (1261-1461)
  • Amisus/Simesso/Samsun (1261-1425)
  • Bona/Bone (Algeria) (1540-1710)
  • Cephalonia and Zante (Greece) (1194-1206)
  • Cerchio/Kerch (1318-1474)
  • Chioggia (1379-1380)
  • Chios (1345-1566)
  • Corfu (1386)
  • Corsica (Fr. reg.) (c.1050-1077, 1285-1297, 1559-1768)
  • Elba (1290-1293)
  • Finale (It. states) (1449-50, 1797-)
  • Famagusta (1373-1464)
  • Ikaria (1325-1481)
  • Kaffa/Gazaria (Ukraine) (1266-1296, 1346-1475)
  • Lesbos (1261-1462)
  • Licostomo/Kilia (1328?-1475?)
  • Maurocastro/Belgorod-Dnestrovsky (1328?-1475)
  • Monaco (1174-1297,1301-1331,1357-1395,1402-1419)
  • Mykonos (1245-1250)
  • Pera and Galata (Turkey) (1273-1453)
  • Rhodes (1082-1097)
  • Samos (Gr.) (1204-1475, 1502-1558)
  • Sardinia (It. states) (1284-1326)
  • Tabarca (Tunisia) (1542-1741)
  • Tana/Azov (1316-1475)
  • Thasos (1433-1456)
  • Republic of Venice
  • Andros (1207-1566)
  • Argos/Nauplia (1388-1540, 1686-1715)
  • Belluno, Bassano and Vicenza (1404-1797)
  • Castellorosso/Kastellorizo (Greece) (1639-1395)
  • Cattaro/Kotor (Montenegro) (1420-1483, 1687-1797)
  • Cephalonia (Gr.) (1206-1214,1483-1485,1502-1797)
  • Cerigo (1205-1275, 1309-1797)
  • Cerigotto (1293-1797)
  • Chios (1124-1261)
  • Corfu (1386-1797)
  • Corone (1209-1500, 1685-1715)
  • Crete (1204-1363, 1364-1669)
  • Cyprus (1489-1570)
  • Dalmatia (Croatia) (1409-1797)
  • Dubrovnik/Ragusa (Croatia) (1000-1018, 1204-1358)
  • Durazzo/Durres (Albania) (1392-1501)
  • Egina/Aegina (Gr.) (1451-1537, 1687-1715)
  • Euboea/Negroponte (1216-1470)
  • Gallipoli (1204-1225)
  • Gradisca (Austria crownlands) (1420-1511)
  • Ionian Islands (1386-1797)
  • Istria (coast: 1374-1797)
  • Kaffa/Sudak (Ukr.) (1204-1261, 1396-1307)
  • Kos (1204-1215) 
  • Lemnos (1457-1459, 1464-1477)
  • Lepanto (1407-1499, 1697-1699)
  • Lesbos (1204-1224)
  • Modon (Gr.) (1209-1500, 1686-1715)
  • Morea   (1699-1715)
  • Mykonos (1252-1258,1390-1715)
  • Naxos (1207-1579)
  • Parga (Gr.) (1401-1452, 1454-1797)
  • Patras (1488-1687)
  • Preveza (Gr.) (1684-1699, 1717-1797)
  • Rhodes (1082-1097)
  • Romagna/Ravenna (1441-1530)
  • Rondosto/Rhoedestus (1204-1225)
  • Samos (1125-1157)
  • Santa Maura/Leukadia (Gr.) (1362-1479,1500,1689-1797)
  • Shkoder/Skutari (1396-1479)
  • Skyros (1261-1269, 1453-1538)
  • Tana/Azov (12..-1316)
  • Tendos (1376-1379?)
  • Thasos (1457-1459, 1460-1466)
  • Thesalonica/Salonica (1423-1430)
  • Treviso (1339-1379, 1389-1797)
  • Verona and Padua (1405-1797)
  • Vonitsa (Gr.) (1684-1715, 1716-1797)
  • Zara/Zadar (Croatia) (1115-1154,1160-1183,1204-1797)
  • Zante (Gr.) (1485-1797)


OTTOMAN EMPIRE / TURKEY

  • Aden (Yemen) (1538-1839)
  • Abkhazia (Georgia) (1578-1810)
  • Albania (Shkoder,Valore,Uskib) (1410-1912)
  • Alexandretta (Hatay, Turkey) (1516-1918, 1939-)
  • Algiers (1536-1830)
  • Armenia (Yerevan) (1514-1618)
  • Asir (Saudi Arab.) (1871-1914)
  • Azerbaijan (Baku) (1516-1806)
  • Azerbaijan (Tabriz) (1585-1639)
  • Bessarabia (Moldova) (1488-1812)
  • Bosnia-Hercegovina (1463-1908)
  • Bulgaria (Vidin, Tuna, Rumelia) (1395-1908)
  • Constantine (Algeria) (1637-1830)
  • Crete (1669-1908)
  • Crimea (Ukr.) (1475-1783)
  • Cyprus (1570-1914)
  • Cyrenaica (Libya) (1521-1911)
  • Dagestan (1645-1730)
  • Darfur (Sudan Egyptian provinces) (1874-1883)
  • Egypt (1517-1798,1801-1914)
  • Egyptian Somaliland (Zeila, Somalia)(1548-1630, 1830-1884)
  • Egyptian Sudan (1820-1885, 1899-1914)
  • Equatoria (Sudan Egyptian prov.) (1871-1889)
  • Fezzan (Libya) (1842-1912)
  • Georgia  (1578-1801)
  • Greece (Athens, Salonika, Thessaly) (1460-1822)
  • al-Hasa (Saudi Arabia) (1871-1913)
  • Hejaz (1517-1916)
  • Hungary (1541-1699)
  • Iraq (Baghdad, Basra, Mosul) (1534-1623, 1638-1918)
  • Jordan (1516-1918)
  • Karabagh (Azerbaijan) (1557-1730)
  • Kartli (Georgia) (1727-1735)
  • Kordofan (Sudan Egyptian prov.) (1821-1883)
  • Kosovo(1389-1912)
  • Kuwait (1534-1914)
  • Lebanon (Beirut, Acre, Saidon) (1516-1918)
  • Luristan (1587-1639)
  • Masawa (Eritrea) (1557-1884)
  • Macedonia (Skopje) (1371-1913)
  • Mania (Maina, Greece) (1453-1822)
  • Moldavia (Romania) (1541-1877)
  • Montenegro (1516-1878)
  • Muscat (Oman) (1550-1551, 1581-1588)
  • Nejd (Saudi Arab.) (1817-1902)
  • Oran (Algeria) (1708-1732,1792-1831)
  • Otranto (1480-1481)
  • Palestine (Jerusalem) (1516-1918)
  • Podolia (Poland) (1672-1699)
  • Qatar (1871-1916)
  • Rhodes (Gr.) (1522-1912)
  • Rumelia (Bulgaria) (1363-1908)
  • Samos (Gr.) (1475-1912)
  • Serbia (Belgrade, Nish, Kalemegdan-Yugoslavia)(1459-1878)
  • Syria (Damascus, Aleppo) (1516-1918)
  • Transylvania (Romania) (1538-1699)
  • Tripolitania (Tripoli-Libya) (1551-1912)
  • Tunis (1531-35, 1574-1881)
  • Walachia (Romania) (1541-1877)
  • Yemen (1517-1636,1872-1918)


PORTUGAL / PORTUGUESE EMPIRE

  • Aguz/Souira Guedima (Morocco) (1506-1525)
  • Alcacer Ceguer/el Qsar es-Seghir (1458-1550)
  • Angola (Portuguese West Africa) (1575-1975)
  • Arguin Island (Mauritania) (1455 - 1633)
  • Arzila/Asilah (Morocco) (1417-1550, 1577-1589)
  • Azamor/Azemmour (1513-1541)
  • Azores (1432-)
  • Bassein (Baçim) (Goa-India)(1535-1739)
  • Bissau (1687-1974)
  • Brazil (1500-1822)
  • Cabinda (Portuguese Congo-Angola) (1885-1975)
  • Cacheu (Guinea-Bissau) (1588-1974)
  • Cape Verde (1642-1975)
  • Ceuta  (1415-1580)
  • Ceylon (Cilão-Sri Lanka) (1518-1658)
  • Chaul (Goa-India) (1521-1740)
  • Cochim (India) (1503-1663)
  • Cranganor (1536-1662)
  • Danish Gold Coast (Ghana) (1680-1682)
  • Fernando Poo and Annobon (Eq. Guinea) (1474-1778)
  • French Guiana (1809-1817)
  • Goa (Portuguese India) (1510-1961)
  • Goree (Ilha de Palma, Senegal)   (1444-....)
  • Hormuz (Ormuz, Iran) (1515-1622)
  • Hoogli (Ugolim) (1579-1632)
  • Laquedivas (Laccadive) Is. (India states)(1498-1545) 
  • Macao (Macau-China foreign colonies) (1553-1999)
  • Madeira (1420-)
  • Malacca (Malaca-Malay states) (1511-1641)
  • Maldives (1518-1521, 1558-1573)
  • Mazagan (El Jadida, Morocco) (1506-1769)
  • Mogador Castello Real (Morocco) (1506-1510)
  • Mombasa (Kenya) (1593-1631, 1632-1698,1728-1729)
  • Moluccas (Dutch Indonesia) (1512-1621)
  • Mozambique (Portugese East Africa) (1501-1975)
  • Mascate (Muscat)-Oman (1515-1650)
  • Nagasaki/Deshima (Jap.) (1571-1639)
  • Nova Colônia do Sacramento (Uruguay) (1680-1777)
  • Portuguese Gold Coast (Ghana) (1482-1642)
    São Jorge da Mina and Axim (Ghana)
  • Portuguese Guinea (Guinea-Bissau) (1879-1974)
  • Portuguese Timor (East Timor) (1642-1975)
  • Safim/Safi (Morocco) (1488-1541)
  • Salsette (India/Goa) (1534-17371)
  • Santa Cruz do Cabo de Gué/Agadir (Morocco)(1505-1541)
  • São João Baptista de Ajudá (Benin) (1680-1961)
  • São Tomé and Príncipe (1470-1975)
  • São Thomé de Meliapor (Madras, India Br. prov.)(1523-1662, 1687-1749)
  • Socotra (Yemen protectorate) (1506-1511)
  • Tanger (Morocco Tangier) (1471-1662)
  • Zanzibar (Tanzania) (1503-1698)


RUSSIA / SOVIET UNION / USSR

  • Aland Islands (Finl.) (1714-21, 1742-43, 1808-1917)
  • Amur (1858-1920, 1922-)
  • Armenia (1828-1918, 1921-1991)
  • Austria Soviet Zone (1945-1955)
  • Azerbaijan (1806-1918, 1920-1991)
  • Baikonur (Kazakh admin.) (1994 -)
  • Belarus (Byelorussia/White Russia) 
    (1793-1918, 1920-1991)
  • Berlin Soviet Zone (1945-1990)
  • Bulgaria (1944-1947)
  • Carptho-Ukraine (1945-1991)
  • Cattaro/Kotor (Montenegro)  (1806-1807)
  • Chinese Eastern Railway Zone (1898-1905,1945-55)
  • Crimea (Ukraine) (1774/1783-1991)
  • East Prussia Kaliningrad (Rus. SFSR admin.) (1758-1762/ 1945-)
  • Estonia and Osel   (1710-1918, 1940-1991)
  • Finland (1714-21, 1742-43,1808-1917,1944-1947)
  • Fort Elizabeth (Hawaii) (1816-1817)
  • Fort Ross (California) (1811-1841)
  • Georgia (1802-1918, 1921-1991)
  • Germany Soviet Zone (1945-1955)
  • Gotland (Swed.) (1808)
  • Hanko (Finl.) (1940-1941)
  • Hungary (post-War Allied occupation) (1944 -1947)
  • Ili (1871-1881)
  • Ionian Islands (Gr.) (1798-1807)
  • Kazakhstan (1799-1991)
  • Kuril Islands (1854-1875,1945-)
  • Kwangtung (Port Arthur) (1898-1905, 1945-1955)
  • Kyrgyzstan (1876-1991)
  • Latvia (1710-1917, 1940-1991)
  • Lithuania (1795-1917, 1940-1991)
  • Manchuria (China) (1900-1905, 1945-1946)
  • Moldavia (Romania) (1769-1774,1788-1792,1828-1834)
  • Moldova (Bessarabia)  (1812-1918, 1940-1991)
  • Naxos (Gr.) (1770-1774)
  • North Korea (1945-1948)
  • Poland (1815-1916)
  • Porkkala (Finland) (1944-1956)
  • Rumania (post-War Allied occupation) (1944-1947)
  • Russian America (Alaska) (1799-1867)
  • Sakhalin (Rus. Karafuto) (N: 1875-1920, 1922-; S: 1875-1905, 1945-)
  • Tajikistan (1895-1991)
  • Tannu Tuva (1944-)
  • Tientsin Concession (China foreign colonies) (1903-1920)
  • Turkmenistan (1881-1991)
  • Ukraine (1667/1793-1918, 1921-1991)
  • Ussari/Valdivostok (1860-1920, 1922-)
  • Uzbekistan (Bukhara, Khiva & Kokand) (1868-1991)
  • Vienna Soviet Zone (post-War) (1945-1955)
  • Walachia (Romania) (1771-1774,1809-1812, 1828-1834)
  • Western Armenia (Turkey) (1915-1917)


SPAIN / SPANISH EMPIRE

  • Bahamas (1782-1783)
  • Balearic Islands (1492-)
  • Bizerta (1535-1574)
  • Bona/Bone (Algeria) (1535-1540)
  • Bougie (1510-1555)
  • Brunei (1578)
  • California (US states) (1768-1821)
  • Canary Islands (1480-)
  • Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (1875-1899)
  • Ceuta (1580-)
  • Chiapas (Mexico) (1528-1821)
  • Charolais (1556-1688)
  • Chile (1541-1810, 1814-1818)
  • Chiloé (1567-1826)
  • Costa Rica (1568-1821)
  • Cuba (1511-1899)
  • East Florida (1565-1763, 1783-1821)
  • El Salvador (1524-1821)
  • Fernando Poo and Annobon (Eq. Guinea) (1778-1968)
  • Finale (1571/1606-1707)
  • Florida (1565-1763, 1783-1821)
  • Formosa (Taiwan) (1626-1642)
  • Franche Comte (1493-1678)
  • Gibraltar (1309-1333, 1462-1704)
  • Guam (1668-1898)
  • Guatemala (1523-1821)
  • Honduras (1528-1821)
  • Ifni (Morocco) (1860-1969)
  • Isla Alborán (1540-)
  • Isla del Perejil (1668-2002, 2002-)
  • Islas Chafarinas (1847-)
  • Jamaica (1509-1655)
  • Jerba/Djerba Island (Tunisia) (1551-1560)
  • Louisiana (1762-1800)
  • Luxembourg (1457-1713)
  • Malta (1492-1530)
  • Malvinas (Falklands) (1767-1811)
  • Mariana Islands (Ladrones) (1668-1899)
  • Melilla (1497-)
  • Milan (It. states-Lombardy) (1556-1713)
  • Montevideo (Uruguay) (1726-1812)
  • Naples (1492-1707, 1734-1759)
  • Navarre (Sp.) (1512-)
  • New Granada (Colombia) (1520-1811, 1815-1821)
  • New Mexico (US states) (1595-1821)
  • New Spain (Mexico) (1521-1821)
  • Nicaragua (1522-1821)
  • Oran (Algeria) (1509-1708,1732-1792) 
  • Palau (1886-1899)
  • Panama (1501-1821)
  • Paraguay (1535-1813)
  • Parma (Italian states) (1748-1802)
  • Peñón de Algiers (1510-1529, 1573-74)
  • Peñón de Alhucemas (1559-)
  • Peñón de Velez de la Gomera (1508-1522, 1564-)
  • Peru (1535-1821)
  • Philippines (1565-1898)
  • Portugal (1580-1640)
  • Puerto Rico (1508-1898)
  • Quito (Ecuador) (1532-1820)
  • Río de la Plata (Argentina) (1536-1816)
  • Río Muni (Eq. Guinea) (1885-1968)
  • Río de Oro (Western Sahara) (1860-1976)
  • Roussillon/Perpignan (France prov.) (1493-1642)
  • Santa Cruz de la Mar Pequeña (1476-1524)
  • Santo Domingo (1492-1801,1808-1821,1861-1863)
  • Sardinia (1492-1708,1718-1720)
  • Sicily (1492-1714, 1734-1759)
  • Spanish (Equatorial) Guinea (1885-1968)
  • Spanish Morocco (Rif) (1912-1956)
  • Spanish Netherlands (Amsterdam) (1556-1648)
  • Spanish Southern Netherlands (Belg.) (Brussels) (1556-1714)
  • Spanish West Africa (W. Sahara) (1860-1976)
  • Stato dei Presidi (It. states) (1557-1707)
  • Tangier (Morocco) (1940-1945)
  • Texas (US states) (1682-1821)
  • Trinidad (1498-1797)
  • Tripoli (Libya) (1510-1530)
  • Tunis and La Goletta (Tunisia) (1535-1570, 1573-1574)
  • Turks and Caicos (1706-1710)
  • Upper Peru (Bolivia) (1548-1809, 1809-1825)
  • Venezuela (1528-1811,1812-1816)
  • Wake Island (1586-1898)
  • West Florida (1565-1763, 1781-1821)
  • Yucatan (1519-1821)
  • Aragon/Catalonia
  • Athens Duchy (1311-1390)
  • Balearic Islands (1229-1492)
  • Durazzo/Durres (Albania) (1376-1392)
  • Malta (1282-1492)
  • Montpellier (1137-1349, 1365-1382)
  • Naples (1435-1492)
  • Roussillon/Perpignan (Fr. prov.) (1137-1185,1242-1276,1344-1462)
  • Sardinia (It. states) (1326-1492)
  • Sicily (1282-1492)
     

SWEDEN

  • Aland Islands (Finland) (c.1180-1809, 1918)
  • Augsburg (German states) (1632-1635)
  • Bornholm (Denmark) (1658-1660)
  • Bremen-Verden (German states) (1645-1715)
  • Courland and Pilten (Latvia) (1701-1709)
  • Erfurt (1632-1650)
  • Estonia and Osel/Swedish Livonia   (1561-1710)
  • Finland (c.1180-1808)
  • Gotland (995-1360, 1645-)
  • Guadeloupe (1813-1814)
  • Harjedalen (1645-)
  • Halland (Sweden) (1645-)
  • Ingria/Ingermandland (1583-95, 1617-1703)
  • Jamatland (1563-1570, 1645-)
  • Livonia (1621-1710)
  • Memel (1629-1635)
  • Minden (1636-1649)
  • New Sweden (1638-1655)
  • Norway (1814-1905)
  • Pfalz-Zweibrucken (German states) (1681-1718) 
  • Saint Barthelemy (1784-1878) 
  • Skane (Scania) (1332-1360,1658-)
  • Swedish Gold Coast (1650-1653)
  • Swedish Pomerania and Rugen (German states) (1631-1815)
  • Swedish Prussia (1629-1635)
  • Trondheim (Norway) (1658-1660)
  • Wismar (German states) (1632-1803)


UNITED STATES

  • Alaska (1867-1959)
  • American Samoa (1900-)
  • Austria U.S. Zone (post-War) (1945-1955)
  • Bajo Nuevo Bank (US minor is.) (1856-)
  • Bahamas (1776-1776)
  • Baker Island (US minor is.) (1856-)
  • Berlin U.S. Zone (Germany) (1945-1990)
  • Bonin Islands (Japan) (1945-1968)
  • Canton & Enderbury Islands (Kiribati) (1938-1979)
  • Clipperton Island (French minor islands)  (1944-1945)
  • Corn Islands (1914-1971)
  • Cuba (1899-1902, 1906-1909)
  • Dominican Republic (1916-1922)
  • Germany U.S. Zone (1945-1955)
  • Guam (1898-)
  • Guantanamo Bay (Cuba) (1899/1903-)
  • Haiti  (1915-1934)
  • Hawaii (1899-1959)
  • Howland Island (US minor islands) (1856-)
  • Iraq (2003-2004)
  • Isle of Pines (1899-1925)
  • Japan (post-War) (1945-1950)
  • Jarvis Island (1856-)
  • Johnston Atoll (1858-)
  • Kingman Reef (1856-)
  • Marshall Islands (1944-1990)
  • Micronesia (1944-1990)
  • Midway Island (1867-)
  • Navassa Island (1858-)
  • Northern Mariana Islands (1944-)
  • Okinawa and Ryukyu Islands (1945-1972)
  • Palau (1944-1994)
  • Palmayra Atoll (1898-)
  • Panama Canal Zone (1903-1979 [Canal to 1999])
  • Philippines (1898-1946)
  • Puerto Rico (1898-)
  • Quita Sueño Bank, Roncador Cay
    and Serrana Bank (1903-1981)
  • Serranilla Bank (1856-)
  • South Korea (1945-1948)
  • Swains Island (Am. Samoa) (1925-)
  • Swan Islands (1863-1972)
  • Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (Micronesia) (1947-1990)
  • U.S. Virgin Islands (1917-)
  • Vienna U.S. Zone (1945-1955)
  • Wake Island (1898-)



United Nations & League of Nations

  • Cambodia (Kampuchia) (UNTAC) (1992-1993)
  • Cyprus Buffer Zone (UNFICYP) (1974-)
  • East Timor (UNTAET) (1999-2002)
  • Eritrea (1951-1952)
  • Golan Heights (Syria) (UNDOF) (1974-)
  • Jerusalem No Man's Land (Israel) (UNTSO) (1948-1967)
  • Kosovo (Balkans) (UNIMIK) (1999-)
  • Libya (1949-1951)
  • Nauru (1947-1968)
  • Netherlands New Guinea (UNTEA) (1962-1963)
  • North East New Guinea (Papua N. G.) (1946-1971)
  • Pacific Islands Trust Territory (1947-1990)
  • Ruanda-Urundi (Burundi) (1946-1962)
  • Sinai (Egypt) (UNEF) (1956-1967, 1973-)
  • Somalia (1950-1960)
  • Southern Lebanon (UNIFIL) (1978-)
  • Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1946-1961)
  • Togoland (1946-1956/58)
  • Western Samoa (1947-1962)

League of Nations

  • Cameroons (1922-1954/46)
  • Danzig (Poland) (1920-1939)
  • Iraq (1920-1932)
  • Memel (Lithuania) (1920-1924)
  • Nauru (1946-1947)
  • North East New Guinea (1920-1946)
  • Palestine (1922-1948)
  • Ruanda-Urundi (1922-1946)
  • Saarland  (1920-1935)
  • South Pacific Islands (Palau) (1920-1935/47)
  • South-West Africa (Namibia) (1920-1946/66)
  • Syria and Lebanon (1923-1946)
  • Tananyika (Tanzania) (1922-1946)
  • Togoland (1922-1946)
  • Western Samoa (1920-1947)


CHINA

·  Aksai Chin (1962-)

·  Amur (1689-1858)

·  Manchuria (1636-1931, 1946-)

·  North Korea (1951-1958)

·  North Vietnam/Tonkin (1945-1946)

·  Northern Laos (1945-1946)

·  Outer Mongolia (1688-1911, 1920-1921)

·  Paracel Islands (1974-)

·  Singkiang/EastTurkestan/Xinjiang 
 (1759-1864,1877-)

·  Taiwan (Formosa) (1683-1895, 1945-1949, Nat:. 1949-)

·  Tannu Tuva/Uriankhai (1688-1911)

·  Tibet (1720-1913, 1951-)

·  Ussari/Vladivostok (1644-1860)

 

________________
Source: Worldstatesmen.org


[ Main Contents ]